How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Law Pro Your Own Question

Law Pro
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23674
Experience:  20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Law Pro is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I applied for a construction permit back in 2006 for a

Resolved Question:

Hi, I applied for a construction permit back in 2006 for a shed that I was using as a pool house behind my house. I also got an electrical permit for a subpanel to be put in the pool house. I also had to get approval from zoning. I passed my electrical and building permit and did get approval from zoning. I just recently was going to try and finish the pool house and add outlets and a mini split a/c system. I was told for the A/C system I need approval from zoning again. So I applied for zoning approval and permits for electrical and plumbing. I just received a letter in the mail from zoning regarding my application for the A/C zoning approval, stating that my pool house needs to be 20 feet from the property line and that I also need to get zoning approval for my pool house. I guess they do not realize that I already received approval for the shed back in 2006. But what concerns me is that my shed is only 17 feet from the property line. I looked on their sheet for accessory structures and it does not specifically state how far they should be from the property line. They say from bodies of water and also if the shed is less then 100 sq ft it can be 3 feet away from property line. My shed is 200 sq ft. I could remember talking with the zoning officer in 2006 and he told me it could be 15 feet so that is what I used. Now I feel sick not sure how to handle the situation because there is no room to move it and the electrical pipes underground are already in place for years. I was wondering if the approval I received from building department verified the distance from the property line or is that not there responsibility. Also I would like to know what I should do that could make me finish this as quickly as possible. Thank You.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.



Sorry for your situation.

First, although you obtained a building permit - you still must construct and place the structure within the parameters of the local zoning code.


Second, you asked:

I was wondering if the approval I received from building department verified the distance from the property line or is that not there responsibility.

That is not their responsibility to measure the setbacks of where you place your structure - you are required to place the structure as per the zoning ordinance.



Also I would like to know what I should do that could make me finish this as quickly as possible.

My thoughts are - that I would apply for a variance given your situation. That you were told by the zoning officer when you originally constructed the "pool house" or "shed" (however you want to characterize the building/structure) that you only had to be 15 feet away from property line - you went 17 feet (more than required at the time).

That usually they will give a variance when you have already applied and were given a permit, AND that you can't move your structure without committing economic waste, AND that your electrical pipes have already been placed.

It's usually not that hard to get a variance given your situation - it's just a procedure that you have to apply for such and state why you need it.

Then about the only thing you would have to worry about is a neighbor complaining. If you get along with your neighbor on that side you shouldn't have a problem whatsoever getting the variance because they can come with you to the hearing and state that they are OK with it.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Can I apply for a variance myself. And do you know how long it takes.


Thank You.

Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
Yes, you can apply for the variance yourself - they would have the requests at the local municipal office or where the building inspector's office is.

It's fairly simple forms that you fill out and explain the situation - maybe 4 or 5 pages at most.

Many times real estate agents can assist you because they routinely do such. Certainly a local attorney can review your request too.

How long does it take - usually about 1 plus months at least - depending on when the next meeting is held by the municipality zoning officers AND that it's advertised as per the local rules.


Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!
Law Pro, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 23674
Experience: 20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
Law Pro and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.