How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was served notice of foreclosure in 2009 which I quickly

Resolved Question:

I was served notice of foreclosure in 2009 which I quickly answered (pro se), by evoking my right to rescind on a loan that I was clearly a victim of Predatory lending. The Lis Pendens was cancelled and I did not hear anything again until a yr later. The issue is I was served by US Bank who was not the lender. My mortgage is with Wells Fargo serviced by ASC. I was never notified that US Bank was assigned my mortgage and I still am being called by Wells Fargo about my situationand now the courts are ready to final approve the foreclosure. What can I do I think US BAnk does not have true claim to foreclose what can I do before the do that?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am very sorry for your situation. You stated that you believe that USA Bank is not your lender, but Wells Fargo is. However, banks often sell debt, and it is not unusual for one lender to sell your mortgage to another. This is likely what has happened here. Ergo, this is likely not a method to stave off the foreclosure.

However, you mention RESPA and TILA violations. Can you tell me more about this?

This is not an answer, but an Information Request. I need this information to answer your question. Please reply, so I can answer your question. Thank you in advance.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


I received my TIL the day of closing never received preliminary disclosures. Closing costs were disclosed at 6066.12 and ended up being 10,638.70 an increase of 3.004%. I work in the industry now and found out if the APR is off by ..125% and needs to be disclosed to the borrower. They NEVER did that. I found out that if something like that occurs the right to rescind is valid beyond the 3 day rescission. So I exercised that right by notifying all parties. They were clearly in violation of RESPA guidelines and I want to fight to get my house free and clear. see attached.


Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for your reply, Adrienne.

If someone in your situation wishes to have this matter adjudicated by the Court, then it is best to move before foreclosure, rather than after.

What someone in your situation may wish to do is twofold:

1) File a complaint due to the RESPA violation with the U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development. This may be done by sending a letter explaining the situation to:

Director, Office of RESPA and Interstate Land Sales
U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development
Room 9154 XXXXX SW
Washington, DC 20410
Phone:(NNN) NNN-NNNN

HUD, New York Attorney General, or the Department of Financial Services may file a suit against Wells Fargo / US Bank due to the violation on your behalf. However, the issue is that they may take months to do so. As such, someone in your situation may be more interested in filing a suit yourself.

When a suit is filed, one may ask for temporary orders while the trial is pending to delay/disallow the foreclosure until the matter is heard under Fed. R. of Civ. Proc. Rule 65 et seq, and the Court may agree. The whole suit itself would be filed in federal District Court - RESPA is a federal law.

The issue is that if the foreclosure is already filed, it may be harder to stop it by utilizing a suit under RESPA. So it is best to file any such suit before, and then ask for temporary orders not allowing the lender to foreclose until the matter is heard. The Court should agree if it feels that the Plaintiff (i.e. you) has a case.

Of course, an attorney is recommended. Please let me know if you need leads for pro bono / low cost counsel in the state, and I would be happy to provide them.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 88710
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The foreclosure process has already started are saying it is already too late to file suit?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Adrienne,

No, I am not at all. It just makes thins a little more complicated.

If someone believes that there has been a RESPA violation, and due to this and other wrongful acts by the lender(s), the foreclosure should not have happened, the best thing to do is the following:

1) File a counter-petition alleging the RESPA violation and other violations and tying them into an affirmative defense;
2) File a request to remove the case to FEDERAL District Court since due to REPSA, the federal court now has jurisdiction; and
3) File for temporary orders to enjoin (i.e. stop) the foreclosure until the matter is heard.

Simply put, one wants to (1) file an answer, (2) possibly move the matter to federal court, and (3) get temporary orders in place to prevent the foreclosure from executing until the whole case is heard.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok I will get on it are there forms to fill out to do this or do I do by letter

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Adrienne,

I am assuming you mean the suit.

If so, then this is done by pleading, and it requires drafting both an answer/counter-complaint and a motion to remove the matter to a federal court, as well as temporary orders. There are no forms for this. The forms you find online are for common things like "motion for continuance," or a general denial "answer," etc. This is a lot more involved. You need an attorney for this.

May I recommend the NY Bar referral program - here. The attorneys are vetted and qualified. You should be able to find an attorney you are confident with and whom you can trust, and who is available ASAP.

Again, let me know if you need leads for pro bono and low cost counsel in NY.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I submitted the rating do I have to on every response it looks like I may be charged on every response..

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
No, you do not have to rate on every answer.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Real Estate Lawyer
88710 Satisfied Customers
Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.