How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Tina Your Own Question

Tina
Tina, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5296
Experience:  16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
4460311
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Tina is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the different between strict foreclosure and foreclosure

Customer Question

What is the different between strict foreclosure and foreclosure by sell?
And what does it mean Strict foreclosure "ready"?
And what can I do to keep my property after this motion for judgment? Thanks
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to JustAnswer! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete excellent answer for you.

My name is Fred and I'm going to assist you with your question.

Please bear with me if you believe my answer isn’t coming fast enough because I’m also working with other customers too. I apologize for any seemingly late response.



In Connecticut, the lenders go to court in what is known as a judicial foreclosure proceeding. Connecticut has two (2) versions of judicial foreclosure one is known as "strict foreclosure" and the other is known as foreclosure by sale where the court must issue a final judgment of foreclosure. In the foreclosure by sale the property is sold as part of a publicly noticed sale. A complaint is filed in court along with what is known a lis pendens. A lis pendens is a recorded document that provides public notice that the property is being foreclosed upon.

A strict foreclosure is a summary proceeding that usually involves a property with little or no equity. Basically all parties in interest to the mortgage are given a set timetable to make full payment or redeem at the conclusion of which title to the property will pass directly to the lender without a sale if the conditions for redemption are not met.

A "strict foreclosure" is a foreclosure proceeding in which the lender is entitled to take possession of the property directly upon default of the mortgage agreement.

Strict foreclosure is very similar to a deed in lieu of foreclosure, except the borrower does not have the option to refuse. Their only course of action if they wish to fight the proceeding is to take the matter to court.

In simple terms, the mortgage agreement states that the lender owns the property until the mortgage has been paid in full. If the borrower breaks any of the conditions of the mortgage before it is paid in full, they will lose any right to the property and the lender will take possession of it. The borrower forfeits any equity they have built in the property through repayment of principal or increase in property value.


However, in your case the city is foreclosing because the property taxes weren't paid for the property correct?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Yes. In the very beginning was the city start the procession strict foreclose by back taxes. Then my lender paid the back taxes . But after that the lender forged my signature to notify my tenants to pay him rent.
Is that mean from now on the property was automatically transfer the owner ship to the lender. ??? without my signature ,court order or process ??
Do I still responsible for insurance or maintain?
I really would like to keep my property. Because when I bought it was a boarded broken property and I had spend lot of money to fixed it up and fully rented now. Would you please tell me what should I do to claim my property back . Thanks a lot.
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
A lender can institute strict foreclosure if the property taxes aren't paid - their security interest is at risk.

Please explain what you mean that the lender "forged" your signature noticing the tenants to pay them the rent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I mean the lender forgery my signature to collect the rent.
Anyway to get my property back. Do I have the right to find a buyer now in this stage? Thanks

And where to rate your service. It didn't show on my screen .
Expert:  Law Pro replied 1 year ago.
If the lender forged your signature you can file suit against them for forgery and fraud.

However, a lender is entitled to pay the outstanding taxes and pursue strict foreclosure if the taxes aren't paid.

Connecticut has no specific post sale statutory right of redemption, which allows a party whose property has been foreclosed to reclaim that property by making payment in full of the sum of the unpaid loan plus costs. After the sale the court will generally provide a short window for there to be a redemption and in a strict foreclosure the cutoff period is called a "law day" after which no redemption can be made. There is a time limit to undertake such redemption prior to the sale date.

Have you been noticed of "law day"?



JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.