How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask William B. Esq. Your Own Question

William B. Esq.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7080
Experience:  I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
71563194
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
William B. Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im under contract to purchase a condo in Ohio. After 6 weeks

Resolved Question:

I'm under contract to purchase a condo in Ohio. After 6 weeks of trying to get a loan, the process is being delayed because 20% of the residents are delinquent on their dues. The bank is trying to get Fannie Mae to make an exception, but I'm not sure if i want to buy the condo if the hoa has a delinquency problem. If there's nothing explicitly in the purchase contract regarding hoa finances, am i legally permitted to back out.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. Was your contract contingent on your approval and review of associations documents, including budgets?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't know. All i know is that it was contingent on financing and inspection.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Do you have a copy of the contract? Generally when an association is involved the contract is contingent upon the purchaser receiving the Bylaws and budget and approving those documents.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I don't see anything in the contract papers i have, that establishes that.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
Have you already had the property inspection?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, the only thing I'm waiting for is to see if Fannie Mae will make an exception to the 15% delinquency guideline.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
I can understand your concerns with regard to the 20% delinquency rate. Is this a real estate board approved contract?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
It was made up by a licensed realtor so i would assume that it's board approved.
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.

Without having a provision in the contract making the purchase contingent on the purchaser's approval of the association Bylaws and financial information, there is no legal means to cancel the contract on this basis. If you do not get approved for your loan due to the HOA delinquency percentages you would be able to cancel the contract lawfully under the financing contingency.


Please feel free to ask me any additional questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

Thank you for using JA!

If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 2 years ago.
I am sorry you were unhappy with my service. Unfortunately I could not provide you with the answer you wanted to hear. Let me opt out and another attorney will be able to assist you with the question.

Thank you for using JA!
Expert:  William B. Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Dear Customer,

I am sorry that you are unhappy with the previous attorney's response. It is correct information.

I am providing an additional response only because you most likely have the right to instruct your bank not to take additional steps to attempt to get financing. Your obligations to pursue financing under traditional purchase contracts are "reasonable efforts" these do not include additional efforts to procure financing in the face of unusual circumstances, including those caused by poor financial condition of the HOA.

The prior expert is also correct that you need to review your contract to ensure that you are on solid footing to exercise this right to instruct your bank in this manner. Check the terms of your contract and see what steps and obligations you have to obtain financing, (a clause regarding an ability to obtain financing means that the bank takes in all issues, not just the buyer's own financial history) if you are only required to take ordinary steps, you may be able to stop at this point - however, I would suggest that you seek a local attorney's opinion so that you are able to receive a specific legal instruction as to your situation (something we cannot provide here) and proceed under those instructions appropriately.

I do wish you the best with this matter.
William B. Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 7080
Experience: I am a civil litigation attorney with experience representing HOAs, homeowners, businesses and others in real estate matters.
William B. Esq. and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.