How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ely Your Own Question

Ely
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89135
Experience:  Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
7286322
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ely is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Closing on house today. The home was purchased by parents,

Resolved Question:

Closing on house today. The home was purchased by parents, for their daughter & husband to live in. They were never on the title. The daughter and husband have since divorced and the house is empty. Somewhere along the line the daughter was attempting to recover child support through the state of Florida and the state placed a lien on the house against the husband, though he was never on the title.

The attorney handling the closing today is confident they can get this cleared up in time for closing, but what type of assurances should I be looking for?

Thanks,
Dale
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Hello friend. My name is XXXXX XXXXX welcome to JustAnswer. Please note: (1) this is general information only, not legal advice, and, (2) there may be a slight delay between your follow ups and my replies.

I am sorry for your situation. It is likely that what happened was that somewhere along the line, either party listed the 'home' as an asset in the child support paperwork, and the Child Support Enforcement took their word for it and applied a lien to property even though his name is not really on the deed (they never bothered to check).

Your attorney should indeed get this cleared up fairly fast by contacting the Child Support Enforcement and explaining the situation, at which time they should take the lien off, or else face a civil tort for tortious interference with a contract or business relationship. The elements of tortious interference with a contract or business relationship are: (1) the existence of a business relationship, not necessarily evidenced by an enforceable contract, under which the plaintiff has legal rights; (2) the defendant's knowledge of the relationship; (3) an intentional and unjustified interference with the relationship by the defendant; and (4) damage to the plaintiff as a result of the interference. Salit v. Ruden, McClosky, Smith, Schuster, 742 So. 2d 381 - Fla: Dist. Court of Appeals, 4th Dist. 1999.

Of course this is the last resort. The attorney should be friendly at first. A "stick and carrot" approach is used in these situations.

but what type of assurances should I be looking for?

A letter from Child Support Enforcement confirming that they will, have, or intent to take the lien off is necessary here. If this is not provided, and/or if the lien is still on the title, the closing may be delayed a few days until this is done as the buyer may balk until it is.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. Kindly rate my answer as one of the top three faces and then submit, as this is how I get credit for my time with you. Rating my answer the bottom two faces does not give me credit and reflects poorly on me, even if my answer is correct. I work very hard to formulate an informative and honest answer for you; please reciprocate my good faith. (You may always ask follow ups at no charge after rating.)
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry, to clarify, I am actually the buyer. The closing attorney also mentioned setting aside sufficient funds from the sellers proceeds at closing, to be held until the lien is released by the state. IF that doesn't happen by 1pm today.


 


If they go the route of setting funds aside ($40,000), what type of a document would I need to see that would protect me from liability?


 


And thanks for your help.


 


Dale

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

Ah, I see - my apologies and thank you for your clarification! No need to apologize, please.

At this point friend, if I were you, my assurance would need to be a CLEAR title without any lien, and a certification that the title is clear from the title company or otherwise.

Anything less, and I would stall the closing because they cannot provide a CLEAR title - a buyer would be in their right to do so.

No letter from an attorney can serve as an 'assurance' because the attorney's letter promising "it will come off" does not mean that the state will do as he says they will.

That lien has to be OFF - that is all. Nothing else should do.

Please note: I aim to give you genuine information and not necessarily to tell you only what you wish to hear. Please, rate me on the quality of my information and do not punish me for my honesty. I understand that hearing things less than optimal is not easy, and I empathize.

Gentle Reminder: Please use the REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE and submit your rating when we are finished.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

So there is nothing that can be written up to allow them to set the funds aside, held by the title company, until they are able to get the lien removed?

Expert:  Ely replied 1 year ago.
Friend,

Well, technically, yes. You and them can agree that:

1) The funds will be set in an escrow account; that
2) Are controlled by you (or a neutral third party), because you do not want the fox to guard the hen-house; and
3) Only dispersed once the lien is cleared.

However, they are unlikely to agree with this. This is because they would want the money now, and, they would be signing off the deed to you, which is then hard to get back if something does not go according to plan.

Ergo, it is strongly advisable then to wait util this matter is cleared up before closing.

Gentle Reminder: Again, surely you prefer that I be honest in my answer – please remember that rating negatively due to receiving bad news still hurts the expert – it is simply the way that the system is set up. Please use REPLY button to keep chatting, or RATE my answer when we are finished. (You may always ask follow ups free after rating.)
Ely, Counselor at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 89135
Experience: Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
Ely and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ely
Ely
Counselor at Law
3044 Satisfied Customers
Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.