How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a Co-op and recently received a letter stating they

Resolved Question:

I live in a Co-op and recently received a letter stating they wanted to evict me. There is a board of directors and also a management company who run the Co-op. What rights do I have in regards XXXXX XXXXX complaints that have been brought against me (who made them, validity of complaint etc...) If this goes to court what do I need to prove to keep my occupancy?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I live in a Co-op and recently received a letter stating they wanted to evict me. There is a board of directors and also a management company who run the Co-op. What rights do I have in regards XXXXX XXXXX complaints that have been brought against me (who made them, validity of complaint etc...)




Response 1: You need to dispute the complaints against you to the Board of Directors/Management Company. You need to do this for your protection. If you leave the notice of eviction unchallenged, the Co-op would use your non-response against you in any Court proceeding. Your non-response would imply that you agree with the notice. The Board of Directors/Management Company does no legally need to provide you with the names other residents who filed the complaints against you for fear that you might retaliate against those residents. However, once the case goes to Court, you can force the Board/Management Company to reveal the names of your accusers because you have a right to cross examine the witnesses against you. Your due process right would be violated if the names of the complainants were not given to you. Based solely on this procedural but important issue of due process, you can request that the eviction case against you be dismissed if you were not given the names of your accusers.




If this goes to court what do I need to prove to keep my occupancy?




Response 2: That you did not do what you were accused of doing. For instance, if you were not on the premises on the dates the complaints were made, you should produce the evidence showing your absence and why you could not have been responsible for whatever you are being accused of because you were not even there, etc.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Over the course of the time I have lived here I have received a few complaints regarding a few issues: Son speeding in complex (1 time only) entering in the rear of building ( my patio entrance is here) Neighbor complains if we use common area to enter our dwelling. Mattress in basement, removed after letter. What warrants eviction? I have never disturbed my neighbors with any loud noises or destruction of property. The complaints against me come from one source only,(she is not even attached to my building) and it is all due to my sons using the rear entrance, the common area, will the court see the complaints against me and just say your out?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Over the course of the time I have lived here I have received a few complaints regarding a few issues: Son speeding in complex (1 time only) entering in the rear of building ( my patio entrance is here) Neighbor complains if we use common area to enter our dwelling. Mattress in basement, removed after letter. What warrants eviction?



Response 1
: If you have breached the terms of your Co-Op and if you have been warned and you have not complied, then you can be evicted for non-compliance.



I have never disturbed my neighbors with any loud noises or destruction of property. The complaints against me come from one source only,(she is not even attached to my building) and it is all due to my sons using the rear entrance, the common area, will the court see the complaints against me and just say your out?




Response 2: No. You would be given the opportunity to defend yourself.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12957
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.