How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17029
Experience:  8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

a tree of next door guy hungs over my house.....does he has

Customer Question

a tree of next door guy hungs over my house.....does he has a responsibility to remove it.....or it just me?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand the situation and your concern. The owner of the tree has a duty and obligation to maintain it and should cut the branches back, that hang over onto your property. If he fails to do so after being placed on notice, you could have a legal right to trim it back, as long as the tree is not endangered, you will not kill/destroy the tree in doing so or some type of special permit is not needed. He does have a responsibility and his failure to do so could make him liable, for any damages that result, since he is aware and was placed on notice and has failed to take action.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I just wanted to follow up and see if you had any other questions or needed me to clarify something. I am here to help, so please let me know. Thanks!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

how to make it "notice"......... .send him a letter........... w copy to town hall?

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You can send him a letter, via certified mail, advising of the situation. This way, you know it was received, since it will be signed for and you should retain that for your records, in the event that he claims that he was never told.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

copy to town hall?

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
No, that would not be necessary since it does not involve them. This is a dispute amongst neighbors and a property line. It is a civil issue and does not need to be filed with city hall.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17029
Experience: 8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so how to make sure authority is aware as well and what to do if he refuses certified letter

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
It is not a matter of making the authorities aware, since it is a civil issue, not criminal The purpose of putting him on notice is the event that the tree falls and/or damages is caused by the tree or the branches and need to show he was negligent in the care. If he refuses it, then you can send it regular mail, you can also post it on his front door and if you have his email, send that to him as well. The goal is to show, if needed, that you informed him of this and he failed to act.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

i understood u.............he is PIA..........he wont take any letters from me...if his branch falls..........will damage my car, roof etc....and he will pretend i did not tell him, so if i send a letter to town hall about this tree....not a civil complain.....then will they inform him as well? then he wont able to deny?

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
I do not think they will inform him since they have no obligation to do so, since the tree sits on private property and is between your property line and his. There is no harm in sending it but if you just send the letter regular mail, he will get it. You can also hand deliver a copy to him.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

u dont get it..............he will deny that he got a letter from me.........he is a PIA.......so i will mail to hall and him....and see what happens........

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

he wont take certified letter from me.

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
That is fine. When the letter is returned, you just it and show it was refused. You also would be able to testify that you proceeded to sent it regular mail, so make a copy of the envelope prior to sending it, to show it was sent.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


tnx

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
You are welcome

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer
Real Estate Lawyer
17029 Satisfied Customers
8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases