How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Alex Esquire Your Own Question

Alex Esquire
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12698
Experience:  Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Alex Esquire is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a neighbor from hell that speeds down our residential

Resolved Question:

I have a neighbor from hell that speeds down our residential street at 50mph+ and when asked by several neighbors, including myself, to slow down the response has been extremely aggressive and confrontational. Her husband has threatened to 'kick my ass', her son has driven down and confronted me for asking them to slow down. Now when she see's me, she makes eye contact and then violently accelerates her car as if to prove a point, putting neighborhood kids at risk.

The police have been called on numerous occasions by myself and other concerned neighbors and the issue has been documented for years. Last Friday she pointed her vehicle at me and accelerated to about 50mph, and missed me by about 3 feet, which made me fear for my life. The police came and said I could have her arrested for assault, but it would be my word against hers. Another neighbor saw enough of that incident to see her speeding at 50mph+, but did not see her nearly hit me. After that myself and another neighbor went to the association to get them involved to help deal with her (the police say they cant do anything if they dont see it)

After going to the association, I got a letter from her attorney stating that I was harassing her etc. In 10 years of dealing with her speeding, I have spoken to her, or members of her family 3 times and have not called names or made threats. My goal has been to deescalate the situation, but I feel the lack of taking a stand has emboldened her behavior. I also found out today, as I spoke with neighbors to enlist their help with the association, that she has treated others with the same aggression and her husband has threatened violence with others as well. Is it possible for me to get a restraining against her, and do I need to even respond to the letter from her attorney 'banning me from any contact with her or her family'? I know neighbor issues can be a mess to deal with, but in this case, she is going to kill someone if we cant figure out a way to deal with her, and now that we are trying, we are getting threatening letters from her attorney. I have more than 10 other neighbors that have witnessed the behavior or been victims of it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Alex Esquire replied 1 year ago.
Hello. My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will be happy to answer your question.

I am sorry to hear about this unfortunate situation.

Unfortunately, in order to obtain a restraining order, you would have to show by clear evidence to the judge that this neighbor has engaged in violence or threatened violence against you and if you do have police reports or wittnesses who can testify that this neighbor tried to hit you with her car, it would be possible.

It is extremely important to document this neighbor's illegal, reckless and criminal behavior by possibly installing video cameras or even taking video with a cell phone, since in order for this neighbor to be criminally prosecuted, it would require evidence, such as video and wittnesses or some othe material evidence of her criminal activity.

As far as the letter from the attorney, it is always a good idea to consult and retain local attorney who can send a response on your behalf to this neigbor attorney and that response would not only state your position, but also would show this neighbor and her attorney that you cannot be bullied by her lawyer.

I wish you the best of luck and please let me know if you have any related follow up questions.
Alex Esquire, Attorney at Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12698
Experience: Experienced Licensed Attorney / Real Estate Law Mentor
Alex Esquire and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX advice. We have already installed cameras and tomorrow will retain a lawyer as well. The end goal is to get her to slow down, but unfortunately it seems that the situation will have to be dealt with legally if there is going to be any recourse.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.