How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question

Attyadvisor
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3610
Experience:  25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
68197583
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My husband and I file separate personal bankruptcy after

Resolved Question:

Hello, My husband and I file separate personal bankruptcy after our divorce two years ago. Our townhouse is in forclosure, however he is still in the house living for free for the past two years. I just found out they have not started the procedure yet and it may take another year. I did leave the home, I felt tricked into it. Both our names are XXXXX XXXXX deed. My question is How do I go about getting him out and moving in myself, what do I have to do?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for your question. Did the judge award the home to him in the divorce?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


no, it was in forclosure my name is XXXXX XXXXX the deed. But I left because my husband told me I could afford it and the house was being forclosed on, but it has not happened yet and he is still there.


 

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the clarification. Since you are on the title to the home you have every right to live in the home. Since he is also named on the deed he has an equal right to reside in the property. I do not see that you have any way of removing him with both names on the deed.

Who was ordered to make mortgage payments in the divorce? Was the house awarded to both of you?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


yes, I left and I should not have, so I can just go back and live there? Do I have to get something from the court since I left? no Judgement said I had to leave.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.

If there was a court order awarding the house to your ex that would be a different story.
You are on title. That is your home and you have every right to be in your home. Just have a copy of your deed handy if your ex tries to cause a problem.



Please feel free to ask me any follow up questions that you may have with regard to this matter. It would be my pleasure to continue to assist you.

I hope the information I provided has been helpful.

Thank you for using JA!

 

If you would be so kind as to rate my service I would be most appreciative.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

so I can call him up and tell him I'm moving back? I don't have a key

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
He needs to let you in. Call the police if he will not let you in, show them your deed.

Best of luck to you.
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3610
Experience: 25 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Attyadvisor and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 1 year ago.
Thank you.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.