How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a mortgage loan with United Bilt homes out of Springfield

Customer Question

I have a mortgage loan with United Bilt homes out of Springfield Missouri and a lot has happened in the last few months and I have fallen behind on my payments..approximately 3 and everyday I receive a text from the realtor asking me from when am I going to send in a payment...and I have been keeping him informed of whats preventing me from sending in a payment. I have even offered to send in whatever I could and he stated that he doubted that they accept a partial payment, then it went to send in whatever I could then it went to I need to move asap so he could do an home inspection etc... I had called and left a message with United Bilt and stated that all my income has changed drastically and that I would like to seeabout doing a loan modification... then shortly after that the realtor contacted me and stated that they do not do loan mods... I feel like he is pressuring and kinda harassing me especially due to the fact that he has been aware of my financial situation and now I have gotten to where I do not answer my phone anymore...my question is, is this really legal...I am really scared I do not want to lose my home because I do have 2boys that live home with me and I really don't have family to help me... I really need some advice on what my next step should be....please help... Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.


I have a mortgage loan with United Bilt homes out of Springfield Missouri and a lot has happened in the last few months and I have fallen behind on my payments..approximately 3 and everyday I receive a text from the realtor asking me from when am I going to send in a payment...and I have been keeping him informed of whats preventing me from sending in a payment. I have even offered to send in whatever I could and he stated that he doubted that they accept a partial payment, then it went to send in whatever I could then it went to I need to move asap so he could do an home inspection etc... I had called and left a message with United Bilt and stated that all my income has changed drastically and that I would like to seeabout doing a loan modification... then shortly after that the realtor contacted me and stated that they do not do loan mods... I feel like he is pressuring and kinda harassing me especially due to the fact that he has been aware of my financial situation and now I have gotten to where I do not answer my phone anymore...my question is, is this really legal..


Response:
It is definitely NOT LEGAL. The realtor does not have any legal right whatsoever to ask you to move out ASAP because he needs to do home inspection. Eventhough you are behind, you are still the legal owner of the house UNTIL the lender FORECLOSES and then files EVICTION ACTION IN COURT to remove you from the premises. So, do not bother with the realtor anymore, but do write him to let him know to stop contacting you with regard to the debt because you cannot pay and that his constant contact is now harassment and in violation of Fair Debt Collection Practices Act. Also, let him know that his action is unfair and deceptive for telling you to move out of your own home when the lender has not even foreclosed on the property and if he ignores your demand to stop contacting you that would not have any choice but to get a consumer Attorney to file lawsuit against him for unfair and deceptive act and practice and for violation of Fair debt Collection Practices Act and that you would also report him to the Attorney General's Office and Real Estate Commission.

Missouri Real Estate Commission:

http://pr.mo.gov/boards/realestate/reccomplaintform.pdf

http://pr.mo.gov/realestate.asp

Missouri Attorney General’s Office:

http://ago.mo.gov/consumercomplaint.htm

Click on the links below for sample cease and desist letter and Fair Debt Collection Practices Act:


http://www.debt-n-credit-letters.com/Debt-Dispute/stop-calling-letter.html




http://www.ftc.gov/os/statutes/fdcpa/fdcpact.shtm#805


§ 805. Communication in connection with debt collection [15 USC 1692c]

"(c) CEASING COMMUNICATION. If a consumer notifies a debt collector in writing that the consumer refuses to pay a debt or that the consumer wishes the debt collector to cease further communication with the consumer, the debt collector shall not communicate further with the consumer with respect to such debt, except --

(1) to advise the consumer that the debt collector's further efforts are being terminated;

(2) to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor may invoke specified remedies which are ordinarily invoked by such debt collector or creditor; or

(3) where applicable, to notify the consumer that the debt collector or creditor intends to invoke a specified remedy.

If such notice from the consumer is made by mail, notification shall be complete upon receipt."



I am really scared I do not want to lose my home because I do have 2boys that live home with me and I really don't have family to help me... I really need some advice on what my next step should be....please help... Sincerely XXXXX XXXXX


Response 2: When the lender starts a foreclosure action AND YOU GET A SALE DATE, then you may file Chapter 13 Bankruptcy at that time to stop the foreclosure sale. You can file for Chapter 13 bankruptcy protection few days before the foreclosure sale date to stop the foreclosure.
So, long as the bankruptcy is filed before the sale date, the foreclosure sale must stop. The Notice of the Bankruptcy Filing must be sent to the lender or the law firm/trustee conducting the sale for the lender so that the foreclosure sale can be cancelled

An individual (“consumer debtor” or “debtor”) would be able to file a Chapter 13 if the debtor has disposable income—extra income after necessary expenses every month to fund a Chapter 13 plan and the debtor must also meet the debt limit requirement. In order to file for Chapter 13, a debtor's unsecured debts must be less than $383,175.00 and secured debts must be less than $1,149,525.00. In Chapter 13, the debtor prepares a payment plan and makes payments to his/her creditors on a 3 or 5-year plan. If the debtor's income is equal to or less than the current income guidelines for his/her family size in his state, the debtor would do a 3-year plan. However, if the debtor's income is more than the current income guidelines for his/her family size in his state, he would do a 5-year plan. His mortgage arrears and unsecured debts would be paid through the Chapter 13 plan.

The filing fee for Chapter 13 is $281.00

These are current income guidelines for the State of Missouri:

Family size of one person $41,092.00
Family size of two persons $
51,784.00
Family size of three persons $
59,549.00
Family size of four persons $
72,150.00
Add $8,100.00 for additional individual

The debtor must receive budget and credit counseling from an approved credit counseling agency and obtain a Certificate of Credit Counselling to be filed at the same time with his bankruptcy petition. The agency will review possible options available to the debtor in credit counseling and assist the debtor in reviewing his budget. Different agencies provide the counseling in-person, by telephone, or over the Internet.

It is usually a good idea for the debtor to meet with an attorney before he receives the required credit counseling. Unlike a credit counselor, who cannot give legal advice, an attorney can provide counseling on whether bankruptcy is the best option. If bankruptcy is not the right answer for the debtor, a good attorney will offer a range of other suggestions. The attorney can also provide the debtor with a list of approved credit counseling agencies, or the debtor can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/cc_approved.htm

After the bankruptcy case is filed, the debtor must complete an approved course in personal finances. This course will take approximately two hours to complete. The debtor's attorney if the debtor has one can give the debtor a list of organizations that provide approved courses, or the debtor can check the website for the United States Trustee Program office at http://www.usdoj.gov/ust/eo/bapcpa/ccde/de_approved.htm

It is suggested that a debtor consult a local bankruptcy attorney for further explanations of the debtor's rights and responsibilities.

The sites below are good resources for finding local bankruptcy attorneys:

http://www.nacba.org/

http://www.naca.net/

http://www.justia.com/

http://www.lawyers.com/

If the debtor cannot afford an attorney, there are bankruptcy petition preparers that assist debtors in preparing bankruptcy forms. Bankruptcy petition preparers prepare bankruptcy forms but they cannot give legal advice because they are not attorneys. Click on the links below for some of the bankruptcy petition preparers. You can do some searches on Google or Yahoo for additional petition preparers.


http://bridgeportbankruptcy.com/bridgeport/index.asp

http://usabankruptcyassociates.com/usabk/moreinfo.asp#wedo

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12809
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I also did a recent credit report and I saw on there that they have not reported that I have been late it actually states that all my payments are upto date... is it at the discretion of United Bilt to not allow a loan mod especially if like I said that my income has drastically changed?? If the realtor texts me again what should I tell him?? I truly do appreciate your feedback..
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I also did a recent credit report and I saw on there that they have not reported that I have been late it actually states that all my payments are upto date... is it at the discretion of United Bilt to not allow a loan mod especially if like I said that my income has drastically changed??



Response 1: Yes. However, in order for the lender to say no, you must first apply for modification and provide the information requested. It is not the lender's place to tell you that you are not going to be approved when you have not even applied. The realtor is greedy and does not care what happens to you as long he sells the property and gets his commission. So, I will not put any weight whatsoever to anything he says. He is just greedy and does not care. You need to apply for the modification first.



If the realtor texts me again what should I tell him?? I truly do appreciate your feedback..



Response 2
: Tell him to stop immediately from contacting you. Ask him his address so that you follow it up in writing. See my initial response on this and for sample cease and desist letters.

Let me know if you need anything else,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.