How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13137
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Colorado in an attached town home. The HOA restricts

Customer Question

I live in Colorado in an attached town home. The HOA restricts satellite dishes from being placed on the exterior walls of the unit without approval. Additionally they restrict wires from being run on the outside along the building. The HOA does allow installation of dishes on the home patio. Due to the way my home faces I cannot put it on my patio. I sent the application for approval to put the dish on the exterior common wall and run wires from a new outlet. I received a letter approving the installation. The only restriction notes were received via email saying that the dish had to be pole mounted. There were no restrictions regarding the wires. They HOA is now saying that the wires are in violation and they sent the approval letter by mistake. I have had the dish installers and the HOA president put twice in an attempt to work with the HOA as much as possible. i am moving one wire in an attempt to appease the HOA. Unfortunately, due to the outlet position I will still need to run one wire along the exterior. Do I have any recourse since the HOA sent me an approval letter to the original modification request?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.

Could you explain a little more?

When did the HOA approve the installation?

When did the work start on the installation?

When did the HOA tell you that the approval was in error?

Is the HOA not allowing you to run one wire along the exterior?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I received confirmation of approval of the installation in October 2012 via email communication. The installation took place the same month. I received the official approval paperwork referring to the 10/12 installation 01/13. I received an email from the property manager and spoke to him in 04/13 alerting me of my violation. When I sent the supporting paperwork he said that there was a miscommunication. I had the dish installer out again today 6/8/13 with the HOA president to discuss the issues with the one wire. The HOA president said the paperwork was sent to me in error and it shouldn't have been approved. He said that he would not approve the wire to run along the exterior of the unit. I offered to paint the wire the exterior color to further hide the wire. He again said that he would not allow for approval of wire running along the exterior. There are no safety issues associated with his disapproval. Thanks!
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for the detailed information:



I received confirmation of approval of the installation in October 2012 via email communication. The installation took place the same month. I received the official approval paperwork referring to the 10/12 installation 01/13. I received an email from the property manager and spoke to him in 04/13 alerting me of my violation. When I sent the supporting paperwork he said that there was a miscommunication. I had the dish installer out again today 6/8/13 with the HOA president to discuss the issues with the one wire. The HOA president said the paperwork was sent to me in error and it shouldn't have been approved. He said that he would not approve the wire to run along the exterior of the unit. I offered to paint the wire the exterior color to further hide the wire. He again said that he would not allow for approval of wire running along the exterior. There are no safety issues associated with his disapproval. Thanks!



Your initial post: I live in Colorado in an attached town home. The HOA restricts satellite dishes from being placed on the exterior walls of the unit without approval. Additionally they restrict wires from being run on the outside along the building. The HOA does allow installation of dishes on the home patio. Due to the way my home faces I cannot put it on my patio. I sent the application for approval to put the dish on the exterior common wall and run wires from a new outlet. I received a letter approving the installation. The only restriction notes were received via email saying that the dish had to be pole mounted. There were no restrictions regarding the wires. They HOA is now saying that the wires are in violation and they sent the approval letter by mistake. I have had the dish installers and the HOA president put twice in an attempt to work with the HOA as much as possible. i am moving one wire in an attempt to appease the HOA. Unfortunately, due to the outlet position I will still need to run one wire along the exterior. Do I have any recourse since the HOA sent me an approval letter to the original modification request?




Response: Yes, you do have recourse. HOA cannot “UNAPPROVE” your installation after you have already installed it. You have a case to make against the HOA for detrimental reliance if HOA tries to penalize you. You relied on the approval to incur the expenses of installation, which you not have incurred but for the approval. You cannot undo it without incurring more expenses. If HOA insists that you undo it, then it has to be done on 100% HOA’s expense. Otherwise, you have every right to let the installation stand and let HOA spends money to sue you for the "unapproved" wiring. You can then defend the lawsuit by producing the approval received from HOA.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13137
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2471 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.