How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My Florida condo building is accessed with RFID fobs. Condo

Resolved Question:

My Florida condo building is accessed with RFID fobs. Condo association provides one fob per owner (each unit can have up to two owners). I have one fob and my co-owner has a second that he keeps for when he uses the condo. There are no provisions for additional RFID fobs provided in the association documents. The only other building access method is via a telephone entry system which requires a local area code number. I do not use this system because I am a snowbird and do not have a local area code phone number.
There is no other on site security or management to provide other means of guest access.
In 2011, the association documents were revised to request a 'local contact' for each unit, in the event owners were unavailable and a disaster required securing the unit. At that time, I requested and received from the building manager a third key fob for my local contact to access the building and my unit in an emergency.
Today, the association has announced that it will review all active key fobs and disable any fobs beyond the stated one per owner.
My questions:
-Can the association restrict key fobs if such key fobs are required to obtain access to my property?
-Is the association required to provide me with a means ( such as additional fee or documentation) to obtain additional key fobs?
-If I am indeed limited to one key fob per owner, is it illegal for me to duplicate my RFID key fob? There is no language in my association document restricting use of a key fob to owners only. Association has suggested I should leave my owners key fob with my local contact and get it from him each time I come to towm. I prefer give him a copy unless that is somehow illegal.
-If the telephone access system is cited as cause to restrict the number of key fobs to one per owner, does the association have any obligation to make the telephone access system more universally compatible ( I.e. not limited to certain area code phone numbers)?

Thank you
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



My Florida condo building is accessed with RFID fobs. Condo association provides one fob per owner (each unit can have up to two owners). I have one fob and my co-owner has a second that he keeps for when he uses the condo. There are no provisions for additional RFID fobs provided in the association documents. The only other building access method is via a telephone entry system which requires a local area code number. I do not use this system because I am a snowbird and do not have a local area code phone number.
There is no other on site security or management to provide other means of guest access.
In 2011, the association documents were revised to request a 'local contact' for each unit, in the event owners were unavailable and a disaster required securing the unit. At that time, I requested and received from the building manager a third key fob for my local contact to access the building and my unit in an emergency.
Today, the association has announced that it will review all active key fobs and disable any fobs beyond the stated one per owner.
My questions:
-Can the association restrict key fobs if such key fobs are required to obtain access to my property?



Response 1: Unfortunately, yes. The Association can do so for safety of the residents and to ensure that owners or their agents are the ones with the required number of FOBS at any given time. You can give your FOB to you local contact when you are out of town.



-Is the association required to provide me with a means ( such as additional fee or documentation) to obtain additional key fobs?




Response 2: No, the Association is not required to do so. So long as your unit has the requisite number of fobs, the Association duty ends there.


-If I am indeed limited to one key fob per owner, is it illegal for me to duplicate my RFID key fob? There is no language in my association document restricting use of a key fob to owners only. Association has suggested I should leave my owners key fob with my local contact and get it from him each time I come to towm. I prefer give him a copy unless that is somehow illegal.




Response 3: If there is no language in the condo documents restricting duplication, you can duplicate the FOB. However, I do not think that you would be able to duplicate the FOB and get it to work because the Association is the one that activates the code in the FOB to make it work. So, even if you make a duplicate, the duplicate would not work without your Association's input.




-If the telephone access system is cited as cause to restrict the number of key fobs to one per owner, does the association have any obligation to make the telephone access system more universally compatible ( I.e. not limited to certain area code phone numbers)?




Response 4: Yes. The telephone system should be able to work on any area code. So, the Association should fix that.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Interestingly, the fobs we use (Keri) can indeed be 'cloned'. I will simply have two pieces of hardware emitting the same RFID access code. Frankly, this seems to me a less secure situation from an Association perspective than allowing additional (uniquely coded and traceable) fobs, but it will comply with the rules as written.


Have a great evening.

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Thanks. Interestingly, the fobs we use (Keri) can indeed be 'cloned'. I will simply have two pieces of hardware emitting the same RFID access code. Frankly, this seems to me a less secure situation from an Association perspective than allowing additional (uniquely coded and traceable) fobs, but it will comply with the rules as written.


Have a great evening.

 


Response: Interesting indeed. I have a FOB where I reside and it needs the property management to activate the code in order for it to work!

 

 

You have a great evening too,

 

All the best,

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 13133
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq.
Attorney
2471 Satisfied Customers
B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.