How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29659
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a licensed contractor in the state of California. I recently

Resolved Question:

I am a licensed contractor in the state of California. I recently did a bid on repairs to a house that is in escrow. The homeowner brought in, in full knowledge of the licensed real estate agent, an unlicensed contractor to do the repairs instead. Is there anything that I can do about this?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good morning.

RayAnswers :

You can file a complaint against the unlicensed contractor here.This is considered to be a threat to the public health and safety.

RayAnswers :

You can file here.

RayAnswers :

I would also file a complaint here against the realtor.Helping the seller here use unlicensed contractors may be investigated and he may be sanctioned as well here.

RayAnswers :

There may be some serious consequences to both the unlicensed contractor and the realtor if you will file complaints and have them investigated.

RayAnswers :

They would also have potential liability to the buyer.

RayAnswers :

You may also want to check with the municipality here they probably lack permits if required.That may be a real deal stopper.

RayAnswers :

You woudl have

RayAnswers :

the right to report them on this angle too.

RayAnswers :

Again its bad business and it hurts legitimate contractors here.

RayAnswers :

It is in your interests here to have

RayAnswers :

the unlicensed folks fined and other repercussions.

RayAnswers :

They are trying to cheat the system and should be shut down here.

RayAnswers :

You would also have option to let buyer know these were unlicensed repairs, buyer might consider a civil suit as well here.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you today.Please let me know if you have more follow up.Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help you.

Customer:

Good morning Ray. the real estate agent says that because the seller hired the unlicensed contractor, she is not liable.

RayAnswers :

Let the state determine that.Report her, she has knowledge of illegal repairs.She should be reporting them, to me she is professiona

RayAnswers :

lly liable here too.

RayAnswers :

And the buyer here sure has a claim for illegal claims and other damages, there would have been a failure to disclose this at closing as well.

RayAnswers :

The realtor has professional liability and likely personal liability to the buyer.

RayAnswers :

You stop this kind of stuff by reporting it , the state will investigate and take action.

RayAnswers :

There's some pretty steep fines and realtors license is at risk.

RayAnswers :

Oh yeah one more here you can report the illegal contractor he likely doesn't have comp coverage either.

Customer:

I have already gone to the cslb regarding this contractor, and they got him to take his sign off his truck for a while, but that is all. i even sent them a picture of his illegal alien helper standing in water using a 120 volt power tool but they did not do anything. I am figuring there must be a real estate disclosure law being violated. anyway, the sale is still in escrow.

RayAnswers :

Don't give up.Keep complaining.Sometimes you have to be persistent.Report the realtor.

RayAnswers :

You can report the illegal contractor to Det.Ind.Relations for not having wc coverage as well.

RayAnswers :

Please don't give up reporting this to the state.Eventually you will get results.

RayAnswers :

I appreciate the chance to help.I am sure that this is frustrating for you.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.



 



This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

Customer:

Ray, thank you.

RayAnswers :

You are so welcome.Have a great day.

RayAnswers :

If you can leave a positive rating it is much appreciated.Take care.

Customer:

will this chat be emailed to me?

RayAnswers :

Yes once you rate they will email a complete copy for your records.Thanks.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 29659
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.