How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In Missouri. Home Owners Association. Private Well. Can

Resolved Question:

In Missouri. Home Owners Association. Private Well. Can a the association deny water (cut off water) to a home in the association that is delinquent (or severely delinquent) in their dues and any interest owed?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Do the governing documents of the HOA provide that water may be shut off for nonpayment of dues? Do the dues include the water service so that there is no separate utility bill?

Customer:

No, I don't believe the documents of the HOA specify that water may be shut off.

Customer:

The dues do include water service.

Customer:

I volunteered to ask this question for the board, as I was previously on the board.

Customer:

I'm pretty certain that the only route is to specify liens, penalties and interest and then if the amount becomes large enough then pursue in small claims.

TMcJD :

Generally, the governing documents would need to provide that shut off is a remedy for collection of dues before water may be shut off. Plus, even if the documents to allow such a remedy, courts in many jurisdictions are not willing to allow an HOA to enforce such a remedy in light of the fact that water is an essential service that essentially denies the homeowner of the ability to live in his/her property. While I am not aware of any Missouri statute or court decision that has determined it is not an available remedy in the case of past due assessments (in which case the HOA could do it if allowed by governing documents), please be aware that there is precedent in other states where courts have decided it is not allowable. Thus, unfortunately, there is no clear answer under MO law. In any event, if the HOA amended its governing documents so that it was an available remedy, it could shut off water to enforce collection until such time as the practice was successfully challenged in court. Generally, though (and especially if the documents don't allow it), then the available means of collection would be liens, penalties, interest, and foreclosure on the liens.

Customer:

That was where I was stuck. I was aware of some of the cases in the other states where it wasn't allowed but could not find anything relating to Missouri, but agree that unless we haven't it written in the HOA articles (which we are currently re-writing) then we can't do that). Just wanted to confirm what I was finding so appreciate that. One more question since that was easy. Can we deny these people in arrears from certain common properties by filing trespassing charges (that is calling the sheriff?) I think it's a silly idea myself but I'm dealing with Hatfield and McCoys. The common area is waterfront property (privately owned, Ameren UE. (Lake of the Ozarks).

TMcJD :

If it is in the governing documents, then access to common areas could be restricted to those non current on dues and fees so that they would be trespassing if they are not current.

Customer:

Makes sense. I'll pass that along. I appreciate your time.

Customer:

I haven't done this before but I'll send over an E and end the session now. Good luck.

TMcJD :

Thanks. Please let me know if I can help with anything in the future.

Customer:

Will do.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.