How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Ray Your Own Question

Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience:  Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
8534270
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a 2nd trust deed and want to make a payment demand.

Resolved Question:

I have a 2nd trust deed and want to make a payment demand. I am the only mortgage holder. How do I make the demand?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Ray replied 1 year ago.

RayAnswers :

Thanks for your question and good evening.My sympathy here for your dilemma.

RayAnswers :

You wold simply send a demand letter outlining the demand for payment and you alternative to filing for judicial foreclosure.

RayAnswers :

Sample form

RayAnswers :

Mary and XXXXX XXXXX

RayAnswers : XXXXX
RayAnswers :

Wherever. Florida

RayAnswers :

Reference: Second Deed of Trust dated Jan 25, 1983 to Bill Jones

RayAnswers :

Dear XXXXX and XXXXX XXXXX,

RayAnswers :

I am the holder of the second Deed of Trust referenced above on the property located atXXXXXWherever, Florida.

RayAnswers :

Payment on this note and deed of trust has not been made.Demand for payment is hereby made.I am offering the following resolution to avoid judicial foreclosure of the deed of trust. I am demanding payment of the amount owed $147,000 which is the amount remaining and outstanding and in default under the terms of the note and second deed of trust. (you may want an exact amount) or a quitclaim deed to the property.I would like to discuss this matter at your convenience.It is my intent if this is not resolved within 30 days to proceed to file for judicial foreclosure.I would prefer to resolve it without the need for foreclosure.Please contact me as soon as possible about resolving this matter as time is of the essence.

RayAnswers :

Sincerely Yours,'

RayAnswers :

Your name and address and phone.

RayAnswers :

Send it certified mail and keep copy of letter and greencard here for your records.

RayAnswers :

If they do agree here you then have to decide if the property is worth foreclosing on it.You would have to resolve the first lien here if it still outstanding.

RayAnswers :

See if the demand letter gets you some resolution and go from there.

RayAnswers :

It has been my pleasure to assist you tonight.Feel free to modify the form above to your exact needs and situation.

RayAnswers :

Please let me know if you have more follow up.

RayAnswers :

I would attach a copy of the deed of trsut and note here if you have it as well.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

RayAnswers :

I hope that you will be so kind as to leave a positive rating. If you do have any additional questions about my answer please click the "Continue Conversation Link" so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is reflected as a negative rating and I receive no credit for my answers.


 


This communication does not establish an attorney client relationship here.Information provided is not legal advice. Rather it is simply general information.

RayAnswers :

Reference to foreclosure process in Florida.

RayAnswers :

If you would have to proceed to judicial foreclosure you would get a deficiency judgment here for your costs and legal fees as well as the property back.Hopefully the letter will allow you to resolve it short of foreclosure.

RayAnswers :

Here is a quitclaim deed form if they agree to the offer.

RayAnswers :

Thanks again.

Ray, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 30330
Experience: Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
Ray and 2 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Ray
Ray
Lawyer
4780 Satisfied Customers
Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate