How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Texas Real Estate - Here is a messy one. My wifes mother

Resolved Question:

Texas Real Estate -

Here is a messy one. My wife's mother ("Mom") passed away in 2011 intestate. While trying to sell the house, we uncovered some interesting title issues raised by the title company. Turns out that although her parents were divorced in 1981, nothing was ever done to transfer title to Mom. The only deeds recorded show my wife's father ("Dad") and Mom as having title to the property.

A divorce decree was filed which appeared to award the house to Mom as her separate property but nothing was ever filed in the property records. According to my research, it appears that a divorce decreee does not actually transfer title. So now, the title search includes exceptions related to Dad from 2008 as well as exceptions related to Mom and her new husband ("Step Dad").

In 2004, Mom and her new husband ("Step Dad") took out a home equity loan against the property without Dad's signature. Although I noted a "Title Search" fee in the loan documents, I am perplexed that their search did not reveal that the title was still in Dad and Mom's name. Surely, they would have issues with loaning the money to Mom and Step Dad if they saw that Dad's name was on the deed. There did not appear to be any title policy for the transaction but there was a clause in the loan agreement where the borrower "warrants that borrower owns the property and has the right to enter into the loan agreement". Step Dad figured out that because Mom died without a will, he only has the right to live in the house but will never be able to attain title to it so he "walked away" from the house and the loan.

Question 1: Since the divorce decree awarded the house to Mom as her separate property, can an AJ in 2008 against Dad affect title to the house?

Question 2: Are there issues (flaws) in the home equity loan that could invalidate the lien against the house since the house is still titled in Dad and Mom's name? I am wondering if the lien is legally binding against the house or if their only recourse is to pursue Step Dad for the repayment of the debt. When we spoke to the lender about the loan, they seemed nervous about what we were going to say, as if they may have screwed something up. My wife has been sending payments to the lender to make sure that the loan is not in default until the house could be sold.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Is "Dad" still alive? Did the divorce decree attempt to make a conveyance of title or just direct one party to deed the property to "Mom"? Have you looked into recording the divorce decree as a muniment of title?

Customer:

Dad is still alive. Not sure what a muniment of title is.

TMcJD :

If he is still alive, then the title issues can be resolved by obtaining a deed from him pursuant to the divorce decree. If he refuses, he can be forced to sign over the property or face a petition for indirect contempt of court (failure to follow the directive in the divorce decree).

TMcJD :

Further, in TX, certified copies of divorce decrees can sometimes be filed to serve as a deed.

TMcJD :

The loan would be fine regardless of the purported title issues because the divorce decree extinguishes any legal right that
"Dad" has to the property. Thus, it doesn't matter that he did not sign any of the loan documents.

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, if her step-father signed the loan document, he is still liable for the loan regardless of whether he has any interest in the property.

TMcJD :

Once the title issues are resolved by getting the deed or recording the decree as a muniment of title, then the mother's will can probably also be filed as a muniment of title so that title is solely in the names of the beneficiaries named in the will. They can then proceed to close on the sale of the property and transfer good title.

TMcJD :

There are several steps to the process and given the money at stake in selling the home it would certainly be worth spending a few thousand dollars to retain a local TX attorney to assist you with getting everything in order. www.martindale.com and the TX bar association's website are both good starting places to locate a TX real estate attorney.

Customer:

Okay. Since Dad has no legal right to the property, can a judgement issued against him personally in 2008 impair our ability to transfer good title to the buyer? The title company seems to think that a release is required before they can issue a title policy. Maybe the steps you discussed above might correct that problem. Also, if Step Dad is still liable for the loan, would the entire loan balance be required to be paid from the sale proceeds?

TMcJD :

Yes, taking the steps above should resolve the issues. Yes, there is still a valid lien against the property for the loan so the loan will need to be paid in full in order to transfer good title.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6515
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD
Real Estate Lawyer
6515 Satisfied Customers
Real Estate Attorney