How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

There was a leak in an upstairs unit. The downstairs unit

Resolved Question:

There was a leak in an upstairs unit. The downstairs unit was vacant. By the time the leak was discovered, repair costs were in excess of $10,000. A special assessment was made on the upstairs owner for the cost of the repairs. My question is: Since the downstairs unit was vacant and the upstairs owner was unaware of the problem until the damage was significant, can the upstairs owner be held responsible for the total cost?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

It's impossible to give a specific answer because it will depend in part on what the association bylaws and any other governing documents provide. Generally, though, an owner is only responsible for negligent acts or those things within his/her control. If there was no way for the owner of the upstairs unit to discover the water leak so that he/she could determine it could be causing damage to the downstairs unit, then the owner is not at fault. However, if through reasonable diligence the upstairs owner should have known of the leak and that it could be causing damage below, then the owner could be held liable. Review of the bylaws would be the first place to start.

TMcJD :

I know you're in CA, but just as an example of how this can work, see the article at the following link:

TMcJD :

http://www.condominiuminsurancelaw.com/2012/03/articles/condominium-associations/condominium-unit-owners-not-strictly-liable-for-damage-originating-from-their-unit-in-ohio/

JACUSTOMER-904npo7u- :

Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX investigate the HOA bylaws. I have spoken with someone at the management company and they claim that although the leak was behind the wall and invisible to the upstairs owner, it occured before, or at the connection of their drain to the 'community' drain. Although the downstairs unit was vacant (apparently for as much as two years), it was privately owned and they had no access. Consequently, they were unaware of the problem until someone came forward to buy the downstairs unit and called the damage to their attention. It seems that if the owner and HOA were unaware of the problem until a third party called it to their attention. The upstairs owner had no way of knowing repairs were necessary or that damage to the downstairs unit was occuring. How can the upstairs owner be responsible for something they had no way of knowing about?

TMcJD :

Exactly -- how can you be liable for something that is beyond your control due to the inability to know there was a problem. It would be imposition of strict liability simply because the upstairs owner owned the unit and it was therefore in his "control." Start with the bylaws and see if you can obtain some useful information there. At that point, if you cannot manage to get this under control yourself, I would recommend retaining a local attorney to assist you in protecting your rights. www.martindale.com and the CA bar association's website would be good places to start in locating a real estate attorney.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance. If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating. I cannot receive credit for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means of compensation for JustAnswer experts. Thanks.

JACUSTOMER-904npo7u- :

Thanks again. I will give you an excellent rating. I was just looking at the article you referred me to and it speaks directly to this problem. If I have more questions after looking at the bylaws, is there a way to direct those questions to you?

TMcJD :

Yes, when you log into your account, you'll see experts you've worked with. You can request me there. You can also just begin your new question with "To TMcJD only ...." Thanks.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and 12 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.