How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience
3396227
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Reside in OH: Years ago had an apartment with a friend and

Resolved Question:

Reside in OH:
Years ago had an apartment with a friend and his girlfriend. They both combined couldn't cover their share of rent and got a cheaper apartment. I couldn't afford the place by myself (nor qualified for) so had the couple sign out of lease at the same time new room mate signed lease (month four of the 12 month lease). In the 11th month of my lease we were told our lease was invalid due to an error with getting old roommates off lease and new roommate on the lease. I was only person on lease and didn't qualify. We were given 7 days to vacate premises or we were to be evicted. Had everything packed up and out in five days. I now find myself with an eviction for a lease that was invalid on my credit and not sure if I have any way to dispute/challenge it since I never received any type of legal notice for it (court appearance).
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - I am going to assume that there was never a lawsuit for an eviction or any judgment from a court. If that is the case then what you may want to do is file a dispute with the credit bureau as to the eviction. If there are no court records and this was many years ago it is possible that the landlord would have nothing in order to verify the eviction and the credit bureau may remove the listing. There has to be something that shows you were evicted other than just a letter or a phone call with no substantiation but unless you file a dispute with the credit bureau they will continue to report it for many years. If there was a lawsuit filed and there was a judgment for eviction then you are going to have a much more difficult task getting this off the record but you need to file the dispute to have any chance at success. All of the details about the other tenants not paying etc. are irrelevant at this point since there is no court case open or active where that evidence might be useful. If you were on the lease and there was an eviction then it would apply to you regardless of what the co-tenants may have done. You can easily check the local court records to see if there was ever a judgment of eviction filed against you at the time you moved.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience
Dave Kennett and 9 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
The tenants had nothing to do with it being invalid (they wanted a new cheaper place and a mutual friend was looking for a place so he signed on the lease and they signed off) apartment complex from claiming the lease was invalid due to a paperwork error when the room mates were switched with me being the constant on the lease. The paperwork error went unnoticed for 7 months before we were informed.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I understand. What I'm saying is that this appears to be a problem with the credit bureau and not a legal court case. The credit bureaus are independent companies who report information that is supplied to them by creditors and other sources. So unless the information is disputed in writing the credit bureau will continue to report what they have. If this were a lawsuit then you could use the validity of the lease as a possible defense to a suit for money or eviction but since there does not seem to be a court case involved and due to the amount of time that has passed the only thing you can do is to try to get this off of the credit report. In order to do that you have to first file a written dispute of the posting on the report. The credit bureau will then try to verify the eviction and if there is no record of the eviction you may have the problem solved. The facts surrounding the move out are essentially irrelevant unless there is a court case for eviction that is being defended. Based on your facts it would appear there was never a court case and therefore nothing to contest as to the validity of the lease.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.