How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Can an HOA cite a renter for a code violation without due process?

Customer Question

Can an HOA cite a renter for a code violation without due process? I rent a condo in Palm Desert, CA and have been cited 9 times since moving here 4 years ago -- beginning with the day I moved it for having a moving truck in my driveway after 5 p.m. Other citations were for having a garbage can out a day late, and I have twice been cited for running a stop sign when I have **never** received such a citation in 50 years of driving.

I do not directly receive the citations -- the condo owner, who is considered responsible for the renter -- does. Also, I cannot attend the "hearing" -- only the condo owner (who lives 200 miles away) can. Needless to say, the condo owner has been found 100% guilty and the fines range from $50 to $75. If I don't pay the fine, the HOA attaches a bill to the property when it goes into escrow.

I am not the only resident who is abused in this way. I know of a property manager/real estate agent who manages rentals here for distant owners and has a drawer full of citations issued to renters by this HOA.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

What you are describing are not code violations. A code violation is a violation of a municipal ordinance associated with real property. You are being cited for violations of the association Covenants, Conditions and Restrictions (CC&Rs).

Under California appellate case law precedent, an association may levy fines and penalties for violations of the CC&Rs, or other reasonable rules of the association. See, Liebler v. Point Loma Tennis Club, (1995) 40 Cal.App.4th 1600. However, the fines/penalties may not be assessed, except after due process is accorded the alleged violator.

In my opinion, since you are the actual alleged violator, the failure to permit you to appear and defend the violation violates due process, which includes:

(i) giving the accused notice of the alleged violation;
(ii) providing a reasonable opportunity for the person to defend themselves;
(iii) knowing the identity of the accuser; and
(iv) giving the accused an opportunity to examine and refute the evidence. (Applebaum v. Board of Directors (1980) 104 Cal.App.3d 648, 657; Carson v. Glass Bottle Blowers (1951) 37 Cal.2d 134, 144.

However, unless your landlord takes the matter to arbitration or court, to challenge the imposition of the fines/penalties, he/she will be liable for those fines/penalties.

You, as the tenant, are not obligated to the association, however, you can challenge the landlord's imposition of the fines against you, under the theory that there is no proof that they have been committed by you, and that it is a breach of the implied covenant of good faith in your rental agreement to refuse to permit you the opportunity to challenge the fines, while simultaneously imposing them against your contract. For this, you would have to sue the landlord in court -- or refuse to pay, and then defend any unlawful detainer/eviction action based upon the fines being unsupported by any evidence.

Like it our not, this means that if you want to avoid the penalties/fines, then you will have to start pushing back against the landlord, who in turn will either have to authorize you to defend against them with the association, or sue you (or visa versa).

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34857
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Thanks very much for your clear response. Lawsuits aren't my thing -- besides, the landlords and I get along well -- though I would love to see a class action suit brought against this practice. I have written the local newspaper in the hopes that this issue can be publicized in some way. I also am building a house and expect to be in it by September, but I hate to see such exploitation of those who can't defend themselves.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I competely understand your concern. Many HOAs are nothing more than minature totalitarian dictatorships. But, there's little to be done, unless the landlord is prepared to sue the association.

Best of luck with your new home.

Note: No need to reply again. I'm just using this memo to let you know that I've read your reply.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
socrateaser
socrateaser
6321 Satisfied Customers
Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)