How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34099
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
10097515
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I sold a home in Kissimmee Florida in December 2007. The married

Resolved Question:

I sold a home in Kissimmee Florida in December 2007. The married couple that bought it apparently stopped paying the mortgage company in June 2012. I just got served a summons from Green Tree Servicing LLC (plainiff) which named me and my wife as defendents on in Circuit Court Osceloa County civil division. As far as I can tell we are named defendents under Count II (quiet title) since the warranty deed failed to contain our marital status which make the conveyance defective and creates a cloud on the title. I have 20 days to respond to the summons. Is this a valid claim to name us in this complaint? I plan to see an attorney to help me response to this summons.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

A quiet title action is used to finally settle the rights of interested parties in real property. The plaintiff must provide notice to all known persons who may have any interest in the property, so that they can contest the claim, if they wish.

Assuming that the only issue here is that the plaintiff wants to confirm that you do not have title to the property, then you can contact the plaintiff and agree to a stipulated judgment that the grantees on title have the right to the property. Frankly, I'm kind of surprised that the attorney for the lender didn't contact you first and simply ask you to execute a "correction deed." Seems to me that filing a quiet title action under the circumstances does nothing but create a big bill for the lender/loan servicer. If I were that loan servicer, I would be looking to find a different law firm to represent my interests, because instead of a fix that could be effected for maybe $1,000 in billing, the quiet title action will almost certainly generate $10,000 or more.

Anyway, before you spend money on a lawyer, carefully read the complaint and see if the plaintiff is actually seeking damages from you. Even if the answer is yes, you could still contact plaintiff's counsel and offer to sign a correction deed in exchange for a complete release from all further liability and a dismissal of the action with prejudice. Which would end the matter before it gets started.

Please let me know if I can be of further assistance.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 34099
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
I really feel like money spend on a lawyer in this case might be best for our protection. We are in WA state, do you think a real estate lawyer will charge me a substantial fee? Some addition information below that perhaps you and perhpas you can put in plain language for a simpleton like myself.

The summons states that the plaintiff prays:

That we as the defendants set forth the nature of their claims to said real property:

That all asverse claims to said real property be determined by a decree of this Court.

That said decree declare and adjudge the defendents (the wife and husband that purchased the home) owen the property in fee simple, is entitled to quiet and peaceful of said real property, and that the defendants and all persons claining under them have no estate, right, title, lien or interest in or to said real property or any part thereof, and the plantiff has the first mortgage lien on the subject property.

That the said decree enjoins the defendants (my wife and I) and all persons claining under them, for asserting any adverse claim to plantiff's mortgage on said real property.

For such other and futher relief as the court deems just and proper.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
I think that hiring a lawyer is a good idea, even if the only purpose is to try to obtain a stipulated judgment and a dismissal of the case -- or at least a dismissal of you from the action.

The complaint doesn't actually obligate you for anything. It merely serves to try to confirm that the buyers are the legal owners, and so the lender has the right to foreclose against them.

For a competent real property lawyer referral, see this link. Concerning costs, I suspect that you will be into about $5,000 to make this issue go away "quietly" (no pun intended).

Hope this helps.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.