How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience:  25 years experience
3396227
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This

Resolved Question:

I have a tenant who is impeding the sale of my home. This is costing a lot in lost offers with the market so hot. Do I have any legal recourse with this specific issue?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
-Could you explain your situation a little more?
What is the tenant doing to impede the sale?
How long is her lease?
Is there anything in the lease with respect to her having to cooperate in the sale of the property?
Is this a single family home or an apartment building?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
hello?
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I have never received a response to my info requests.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Oh darn. I thought it went. I will start again.

The tenant will be out June 17. The lease does stipulate access for this purpose with 24 hr notice. It is a single family home and currently on the MLS. My realtor requested 4 appointments to show the house tomorrow. She is only allowing one hour and nothing on the weekend. She said if anyone shows up outside of that hour, she is going to call the police for tresspassing.
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
Dear JACUSTOMER - This is always a problem when there is a tenant in a home that is on the market. If the lease specifically says that you can show the house with a 24 hour notice then you have that right but if the provision is for a 24 notice for inspection then that is not the same thing and you could not require access every other day for showings. The law is generally on the side of the tenant since it is the tenant's "quiet enjoyment of the premises " that is being disrupted with the showings. You have to be careful as the landlord that you do not violate the tenant's rights since you could end up having to defend a lawsuit which can be costly ever if you prevail. Since the tenant is leaving in a month it would be impossible to get this before a court to have it resolved before she moves so my suggestion is to try to get your Realtor to schedule the showings during the time period the tenant is allowing. If you confront her at some other time it isn't going to help sell the property and you will simply be risking some court action that will cost even more than possibly having to delay the showings. Legally, if the lease specifically states that the property can be shown for sale purposes with a 24 hour notice then you can give 24 hour notices and have the Realtor show up but if the tenant refuses entry you will have an embarrassing situation for which there is no practical remedy other than taking the tenant to court. You couldn't be charged with trespassing if this is in the lease but it still would be a problem. If the lease only says you can inspect the property with a 24 hour notice then you would not have the right to continually bring prospective buyers to the house for showings.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27687
Experience: 25 years experience
Dave Kennett and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett
4644 Satisfied Customers
25 years experience