How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
19305272
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My step mother is suing my sisters and I for $64000 for the

Resolved Question:

My step mother is suing my sister's and I for $64000 for the morgage and repair on the home she shared with our father. He passed 13 years ago and we are not on the morgage only on the deed. is this possible and if so, how?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Is she also on the deed? If so, does she own a tenant in common interest with you and your sisters or does she own a life estate?

Customer:

hello, first yes she too is on the deed but that's the jist of all the information i have on the subject. we do not and have not spoken with thislady since the day of my father's funeral. this is sudden an out of the blue. i didn't even know there was a deed let alone that i/we were on it!

TMcJD :

Okay. Please understand that I can only base my answer on the information I have. The less information I have -- the less detail I can provide. Please also know that if the facts turn out different than those assumed, the law that applies could be different (or the result could be different).

TMcJD :

When more than one person owns property (i.e. there are multiple owners on title to the property), then all owners are liable for taxes, insurance, upkeep to the property, etc. according to their percentage or fractional ownership. Thus, even if you're not on the mortgage, you and you sisters are legally liable for those debts along with your step mother. If your step mother has paid those debts, then you would be liable to reimburse her for expenditures she has incurred (she would be responsible for her own share).

TMcJD :

Of course, she would also be liable to you and your sisters to compensate you for her use of the home.

TMcJD :

For example, if a reasonable monthly rent is $1,000 and there are 4 owners with 1 living in the property, then the 1 living there would pay the other owners $750 and those 3 other owners would split that $750. Thus, your step-mother would have to also compensate you and your sisters for having used the property for x number of years.

TMcJD :

Of course, if your step-mother is only a life estate holder and not a tenant in common, then that changes everything. She would be liable for upkeep, taxes, etc.

TMcJD :

But you can't know how she owns title without seeing the document that actually creates the ownership in her, you, and your siblings.

TMcJD :

Since you really don't know enough information at this point, I would suggest retaining an attorney in the county where the property is located so that the attorney could represent you and your sisters and take a close look at the matter (I assume that her lawsuit is filed in the same county - if not, your attorney should be in the county where the lawsuit is filed).

TMcJD :

www.martindale.com is a good website to use for locating an attorney. You could also contact the bar association of the state where the lawsuit is pending and ask for a referral.

TMcJD :

I'm sorry you're having to deal with this situation completely out of the blue and I'm sorry I cannot provide any solid information -- but I just don't know enough of the facts to assist you with anything very specific. Nonetheless, the information I have provided will get you started in the right direction.

TMcJD :

Of course, please let me know if I can provide additional information or clarification. Thanks.

Customer:

ok so basically we have to get an attorney for something totally out of our control?

TMcJD :

Unfortunately, yes, but I think you may find you have quite a few rights as well that will protect you from her whimsy.

TMcJD :

It's just not possible to know without finding out specific details about her ownership interest and your ownership interests.

Customer:

oh my word! can we request the paperwork from her attorney since she started all this mess in the first place!

TMcJD :

You can -- they should have that information.

TMcJD :

Something isn't quite right though because you and your sisters should have received notice years ago if you did indeed take an interest in your father's property. You should have known about that if things had been done properly.

Customer:

words can not express the anger i'm feeling right now! can't she just buy me off the deed? i know that may sound strange but i don't want any portion of that house nor do i want to just GIVE her what my father obviously wanted his kids to have! they have no children together but she has an only son from a previous relationship.

TMcJD :

Yes, she can certainly offer to buy you out - but her payment may be that she not seek to continue the action against you. In fact, that may be her end goal. Again, I'm terribly sorry you're going through this -- I see clients go through this sort of thing more often than I care to think and it's stressful, heart breaking, and just nearly criminal. I feel for you.

Customer:

BINGO! that's precicesly what i told my sister's! i think she just wants us all off so she can get 100% of the profits off the sale of the home which by the way is barely worth $123000... IF THAT!

TMcJD :

Yeah, that is the most likely thing -- just after more than what she's justly entitled to, but it would cost a lot of money (and take a lot of time) to fight her.

TMcJD :

I wish I had better news. Sorry that I don't.

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional help.

TMcJD :

If not, I would be grateful if you could please leave me a positive rating for my time assisting you. I cannot receive compensation for my work without your positive rating and that is the sole means by which JustAnswer experts are compensated. Thanks.

TMcJD :

Are you still there?

Customer:

most of what she's sueing us for is mortgage

TMcJD :

Yes, and as noted, she has a claim because all owners are liable, but you all also have claims against her for compensation your were not paid because you couldn't use the property -- the two overlap and cancel each other out to some extent.

TMcJD :

Again, I would be grateful for a positive rating unless you need additional assistance first.

Customer:

yes i am

Customer:

we can not afford to retain an attorney right now even with my sister's. especially since if i'm understanding you correctly, this could drag out indefinantely!

TMcJD :

Yes, it could drag out quite a bit. You could offer to settle without an attorney and see where that goes.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6513
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.