How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Dave Kennett Your Own Question

Dave Kennett
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience:  25 years experience
3396227
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Dave Kennett is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My mother recently died and she had a reverse mortgage. The

Resolved Question:

My mother recently died and she had a reverse mortgage. The amount owed is almost twice what the condo is worth. I have lived in the condo with my husband for the past 3 years and it is our primary residence. We are paying the maintenance and all bills. We have just received a letter from the bank addressed to my mothers estate representative letting us know that they have been made aware of my mothers death recently and would like to handle the financial relationship appropriately and would like the death certificate. My question is - what are our rights - and how can we handle this situation in our best interest and not the banks. We would like to continue living in the condo. My mother did not have a will.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
DearCustomer- If the deed is still in your mom's name, which I assume it is, and there was no will then the property will likely be taken by the bank to cover at least part of the mortgage balance. The only way you could keep the property would be to pay off the mortgage through a refinance however if the property is that far "under water" then it would make no sense to pay twice the value just to keep it and no bank would refinance for twice the value. Since there is no equity in the property you wouldn't have anything to inherit even if there was a will or an estate since the bank has first priority. So your only "rights" are as a month to month tenant and once the bank forecloses they would have to right to evict you with a 30 day notice. You are not personally liable for any expenses on the condo there would be no other action taken against you after you move, either from the condo association or the bank but you have no rights as to the property or to stay there indefinitely. You have no obligation to deal with or cooperate with the bank unless the bank is agreeable to allowing you to stay and make payments on the mortgage.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

How about offering the bank a reasonable (lowball) all cash offer? And if we do that - how should we time it to our best advantage?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
You can certainly do that. I'm not certain what you mean by "timing" but the sooner you can work with the bank the better. Once they file a foreclosure action it will probably be too late. If the house is that far "under water" you may want to offer what they would expect to get at an auction which is about 65-75% of actual market value. It would be up to the bank whether to accept but if they do they would be saving themselves the cost of a foreclosure and an auction sale.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

OK, So the letter from the bank says that they will make every effort to resolve this case by July 6. If they can't resolve it by that date they will contact us by phone and update us on the status of the case. So, as far as timing, when should we contact them, and how should the conversation go - what exactly should we say?

Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 1 year ago.
I can't tell you exactly, word for word, what to say. It is going to depend on what the bank says as to their position on settlement. You first need to know what the total payoff would be and then you would have to ask the bank if they are willing to work with you on some type of settlement and see what they offer. At that point you can try to negotiate the price or the terms but the bank is in control so it may be a "take it or leave it" proposal. I have no way of knowing what position the bank will take so I can't tell you what to do. Obviously you know what you can afford so everything is going to depend on whether you can afford to do what the bank requires. Since you already have a letter from them saying they want to work with you then you can simply call them and say you are responding to their letter and then let them take the lead as to what they are willing to do.
Dave Kennett, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27686
Experience: 25 years experience
Dave Kennett and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.