How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in a condo (rhode island). My flue pipe connected to

Resolved Question:

I live in a condo (rhode island). My flue pipe connected to my furnace is now leaking. Rain and Snow leaks down to my furnace and now top of my furnace has rust and also inside. It's working. My issue is the maintenance of the flue pipe on the roof doesn't seem to be maintained because it is very rusty. Association says this is my responsibility. How can be something that I cannot maintain be my responsibility it is on the roof. And according to my bylaw that flue pipe is common elements. I need the association to replaced the flue pipe.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

If the bylaws say that the flue is a common element, and you know the roof is also a common element, then you should have the right to demand that the HOA make the repair.

If they refuse, you certainly point to the bylaw and ask them to explain why it doesn't apply in your situation. If you can't resolve your issue through the HOA board, then you'd be left with having to sue in order to enforce your legal rights.

If you get to that point, you may want to consider hiring an attorney to assist you with pursuing relief and getting the HOA to abide by it's rules.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Sorry I have to find the condo book


 


This is what it says:


 


ARTICLE III


ALLOCATION - DESCRIPTION OF COMMON ELEMENTS AND LIMITED COMMON ELEMENTS


 


Section 3.1.2 Common elements and Facilities. The common areas, elements and facilities of the condominium shall consist of :


 


skip to e below:


 


 


 


Article 3.1.e. All conduits, chimneys, chutes, ducts, pipes, plumbing, wiring, flues and other
facilities for the furnishing of utility services which are contained in common areas
or in portions of the buildings contributing to the structure or support thereof, and
all the facilities contained within any Unit which serve parts of the building other
than the Unit within which such facilities are contained, together with an easement
of access thereto for maintenance repair, and replacement, as aforesaid.


 


Please explain what exactly what the whole paragraph meant?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It looks like the pertinent language is the portion that says "....all the facilities contained within any Unit which serve parts of the building other than the Unit within which such facilities are contained....."

This seems to exclude any element/facility (such as a flue) UNLESS it serves more than just one unit. So if your flue only runs from your unit out to the roof without providing any service to any other unit, then it would not be considered a common element.

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


So although I cannot maintained it because it's on the roof it is still my responsibility? How can something I cannot maintained be my responsiblity? They should at least tell me the situation up their if that is that case.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It may not be a very fair provision, but it's in there and you've already agreed to it (when the property was purchased). Thus, it's likely your responsibility to pay for the repairs needed to the flue.

The best thing you could do is ask the HOA to change the rule to require it to inspect the elements that are outside and report to you so you canals the repair.

You could also claim that the roof is causing the damage to your flue, which could result in the HOA covering the cost.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


The only thing I can think of is, We are not allowed to go to the roof because of liability. Can I use that as reason? Or advise how how a roof cause damage to your flue? maybe Rain and snow get splatter to my pipe and causes it to corrode?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Yes, since you're prohibited from going onto the roof, that should be a good reason to compel the HOA to report any damage to the homeowner.

Also, there could be leaks around the flues that cause damage, but you'd never know it because you can't go up there. It's likely that this policy needs some tweaking.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


They already claimed that the roof is not leaking, but I just hired a HVAC professional to give me a quote and see what is going on up there. They took picture and they said that their are holes on my flue pipe and it seem the HOA already been patching it up. So if HOA is patching up the holes then something doesnt make sense if they are telling me that is my responsibility. I never asked anybody to do anything up their in regards XXXXX XXXXX flue pipe or have someone patching it up so eventually the HOA is touching my flue then.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
You're on the right track. If you can prove that the HOA roof has damages your flue, then that's the way to get the HOA to cover the cost.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 27219
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you. I will try that. Wish me luck.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
No problem. Let me know if you need anything further.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Roger
Roger
Litigation Attorney
5851 Satisfied Customers
BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters