How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask ScottyMacESQ Your Own Question

ScottyMacESQ
ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11339
Experience:  Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
ScottyMacESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I have a signed sales agreement and the property doesnt

Resolved Question:

If I have a signed sales agreement and the property doesn't appraise for the agreed amount, can I back out of the deal?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  ScottyMacESQ replied 1 year ago.

ScottyMacESQ :

Thank you for using JustAnswer. I am researching your issue and will respond shortly.

ScottyMacESQ :

I assume that you're the buyer in this situation? Was there a "mortgage approval" contingency in the contract?

ScottyMacESQ :

Did you see my follow up questions to your issue?

ScottyMacESQ :

Are you there? Please note that I am still here, awaiting your response.

ScottyMacESQ :

Should I continue to await your response, or may I assist the other customers that are waiting?

ScottyMacESQ :

My apologies, but I must assist the other customers that are waiting. Once you respond to my follow up question, I will respond as soon as I can. Please note that I may be assisting other customers or otherwise out of the office (depending when you respond). Thank you.

Customer:

Sorry, Yes, we have mortgaghe contingency.

ScottyMacESQ :

And you're the buyer, correct?

Customer:

Yes

ScottyMacESQ :

The appraisal in and of itself would not be a basis to back out of the agreement, unless you had a separate contingency that said that it would appraise at that value. However, in PA, the standard mortgage contingency clause stipulates a specific loan to value ratio as part of the mortgage terms. If the sale price falls below the offering price during the appraisal process, then the loan to value is now incorrect. Buyers also have the option of including an appraisal addendum with their offer to protect themselves in the event it doesn't appraise. If it's an FHA loan, there's also a section of the contract that states that the home has to appraise for a specific price.

ScottyMacESQ :

So in short, if you can't get a mortgage because of the appraisal, you can back out.

ScottyMacESQ :

That is, the mortgage contingency was not met, because of the appraisal.

ScottyMacESQ :

If you have an appraisal addendum in your contract, that would give you another basis to back out.

Customer:

But our lender would still approve our loan.

Customer:

Can we ask to renegotiate the price and what would happen if we walked away?

ScottyMacESQ :

You could certainly ask to renegotiate the price, and assuming the loan to value ratio is not met, or there's an appraisal addendum, that would certainly strengthen your case. But the problem is that a mortgage contingency in and of itself would not allow for backing out if a house does not appraise, unless the appraisal made the loan fall through.

ScottyMacESQ :

If you were to breach the contract, the seller could sue for actual damages, or could just sue for the liquidated damages in the contract.

ScottyMacESQ :

That depends on what you section (probably in 22(g) of the contract) says in regards XXXXX XXXXX being able to retain sums paid by buyer as liquidated damages.

Customer:

It is not a standard Pa. Sales agreement.

ScottyMacESQ :

If that section is not checked or present, then the seller could sue for the "damages" as a result of the breach. This usually is the difference between what you agreed to buy it for and what he ultimately sells it for. If that's the same or more, then there would not really be any damages.

ScottyMacESQ :

But if it's less, then that would be "lost profit" in a breach.

Customer:

I am waiting to hear from the inspection company today. In the mean time there is another comparable property going on auction on Saturday. Do I dare bid on that property?

ScottyMacESQ :

You can, but understand what options are available to the seller. The seller can't force you to take the property and buy it outright. Rather, the seller could only sue you for that difference between what you agreed to buy it for and how much it's ultimately sold for. You're not going to have two properties, even if there is a breach.

Customer:

Ok, Thank you very much! I am satisfied with your answer. Have a nice day!!

ScottyMacESQ :

My pleasure, and you too. If you have any other questions, please let me know. If not, and you have not yet, please rate my answer AND press the "submit" button, if applicable. Please note that I don't get any credit for my answer unless and until you rate it a 3, 4, 5 (good or better). Thank you, XXXXX XXXXX good luck to you!

Customer:

Ok I am rating you with excellent service!

ScottyMacESQ, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11339
Experience: Licensed General Practice Attorney, Texas
ScottyMacESQ and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.