How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask socrateaser Your Own Question

socrateaser
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33558
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started my one year lease on January 3, 2013. Within nights

Customer Question

I started my one year lease on January 3, 2013. Within nights of being in my residence I noticed the abundant amount of excess noise coming from the unit above mine. I have had complained over 23 times due to consistent noise coming from the unit above mine. The noise is above and beyond "normal" apartment noises. The noise consistently wakes up my daughter, and goes long into the leases noted quite hours. The landlord has had talks with the tenants to which the noise is better for a night or two then right back.
In additional have had endless amounts of maintenance requests. Doors not locking, Ac not working the master toilet not flushing, hot water heater turning off, and crackling from light switches. Finally cultivating in a call to the local fire department last week to check crackling switches which had electrical burn smells coming from them as I was told by the maintenance crew that there were no issues. (The fire chief was able to note the issues and stated that I needed to let the landlord know they needed a licensed electrician to inspect not just a handyman).

I would like to know if and how I can get out of my lease legally without having to give the 60 days notices and 1 month of rent they state is needed in the lease agreement. All of the issues I have experience have been well documented, and I believe are above and beyond the usual issues that come with rental living.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

Have you contacted your city or county code enforcement officer for an inspection?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Me personally I have not. When the maintenance crew came out last Friday with the electrician I asked that the city ordinance office inspect my unit. I was told that the electrician that came out was licensed and actually wired the entire development and was more than qualified. I was also told I would received a faxed copy of what he had done. This was Friday May 3, 2013. I have received nothing at this point. do I have the right to call the city code enforcement? In addition, when the fire department was there I over heard them saying something about the breakers not being to code. Would city code enforcement be able to note this independently of what the Singh management reps are sending out?

Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.
Here's the deal.

Your general description of the circumstances suggests two different legal theories under which you may be able to terminate the lease:

1. Breach of the covenant of quiet enjoyment. This means that the landlord or his/her agent (property management) has violated your right to the exclusive possession of the premises. The complete acquiescence of enforcing reasonable noise rules in the complex could be viewed as a breach. The term "quiet" doesn't actually refer to noise -- it refers to your right to be undisturbed in your possession of the rental property. But, in this case, a continued barrage of noise can be said to actually interfere with your possession, because you can't live in an environment where you cannot sleep, and if the landlord is responsible, then that is a breach of covenant.

2. Breach of the warranty of habitability. If a property has substantial dilapidations that makes it uninhabitable, then this breaches the warranty of habitability. Defective electrical wiring is a health and safety hazard, and that breaches the warranty.

Ultimately, however, in order to prove your right to terminate the lease, you must be able to assemble evidence that a court will accept. You can hire your own electrician to inspect the property and report on the defects (and you will need this person to be available to testify in court, so you need to clear this up in advance, so that the electrician doesn't later balk at the subpoena, if and when the time comes to go to court). Or, you can complain to city code enforcement. If a code enforcement officer finds the property defective in some manner, then you have evidence that the court will accept (though, once again, you would need to subpoena the officer to testify).

You can never tell whether or not a property manager will let you out of a lease without a fight. But, I can promise you that you won't get out without credible evidence that the property manager will recognize puts the likelihood of legal action heavily in your favor.

So, ask code enforcement to inspect, or hire your own electrician, and see if you can get the evidence that you need. Otherwise, the only way to get out clean, is to either pay the landlord for the early termination -- or, find a tenant willing to assume your lease (hard to do, but, a legal option). If you find a replacement tenant, then you are off the hook as soon as the tenant takes occupancy.

Hope this helps.
socrateaser, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 33558
Experience: Attorney and Real Estate broker -- Retired (mostly)
socrateaser and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  socrateaser replied 1 year ago.

Hello again,

I see that you rated my service as "OK." Experience tells me that customers who rate at this level are generally not entirely satisfied with the service received. If you require further clarification or assistance with this question, please let me know and I will try to help.

Note: Please do not reply to this memo, unless you actually have a follow-up question. Otherwise, the system will force me to respond, even if you are simply saying, "no thanks."

Best wishes.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.