How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Andrea, Esq. Your Own Question

Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11869
Experience:  I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
20073497
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Andrea, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I leased my house for one year in March 1, 2013. On April

Resolved Question:

I leased my house for one year in March 1, 2013. On April 15th, the Tenant told me he was moving out May 1. I rushed and found a tenant, but had to rent it for $500. a month less, and only have half a month's rent deposit.

The tenant that broke his lease paid me 5 months rent up front plus deposit. He only used two months, but like I said I had to rent the house for $500 a month less.

I am also in an active Chapter 13 and sent the 5 months rent to the court to pay the mortgage payment.
How to I calculate how much I owe the tenant who broke the lease, and how much time
do I have to give it back by law?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Andrea, Esq. replied 1 year ago.

Good Evening, and Welcome to JustAnswer, My name is XXXXX XXXXX my goal is to provided you with Excellent Service,

 

Your tenant has actually used three (3) months of rent and possibly more. He has breached the lease in that he is leaving prior to the expiration of the lease term of one year.

 

Under California law, once a lease has expired, either party can give the other thrity (30) days written notice. In other words, if the landlord does not want to renew the tenant's lease, he must gove the tenant thirty days notice to vacate. Similarly, if the tenant wishes to move out, he must give the landlord thrity days written notice that he will be vacating the property. This Thirty day Notice is counted from the First day of the month so that, for example, if a tenant wants to leave on June 30, he must give the landlord thirty days notice not later than May 30, so that counting the 30 days from May 30, the tenant will have given the landlord the required 30 days notice.

 

In your situation, the tenant has breached the lease and he would not only be required to give you 30 days written notice, counting from the first day of the month, but he will also be liable for the rent for the remainder of the lease term until he, or the landlord (you) finds a tenant.

 

(Please note that if the written lease requires a greater number of days notice, say 60 days notice then the tenant must give 60 days notice of intent to vacate. This is true whether or not the lease has expired).

 

Therefore, your tenant did not give you 30 days written notice, nor did he start counting the 30 days from the beginning of the month. Since he gave you notice on April 15, the earliest he could leave would be June 1 because you begin to count the 30 days from May 1 (the first of the month). Therefore, June 1 would be the earliest he could leave, but he would still be liable for the rent until you found a new tenant.

 

The law imposes on the landlord the obligation to mitigate (lessen) his damages which is what you did, you found a tenant as quickly as possible. Whether or not it was reasnable to rent to a new tenant for $500 less per month would depend on what the total rent was. For example, if the rent you were reveiving was $2,500 per month and you now had to rent it for $2,000 per month which is $500 less per month than you were receiving, the Court would probably find that a wo% reduction in the rent was reasonable. If, on the other hand, the rent had been $1,000 and you rented it quickly to a new tenant for $500 and looked to the old tenant to pay the difference, the Court might not think it was reasonable for a landlord to rent it to a new tenant at an amount which was 50% less than what the former tenant was paying.

 

So, whether or not you can keep the rent which the former tenant paid you in advanc, as compensation for your damages would depend on the reasonableness of the amount you were charging the former tenant.

 

In summary then, you can keep the three months of rent without a problem. Keeping the balance to compensate you for your lost rent would depend onthe reasonableness of the rent you are charging the new tenant. The security deposit can also be treated as compensating you for loss of rents, again depending on the reasonableness of the reduction in rent paid by the new tenant, And also, you should inspect the property for any damage done by the former tenant. Probably none because his stay was so short, but you never know, so your really should inspect the property.

 

 

Please be kind enough to rate my service to you as "Excellent Service",

 

Bonus and Positive Feedback are greatly appreciated,

 

Thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you,



ANDREA

 

Andrea, Esq., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 11869
Experience: I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.
Andrea, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Andrea, Esq.
Andrea, Esq.
Attorney
1167 Satisfied Customers
I have practiced law for 25 yrs. with an emphasis on real estate, business law, criminal defense and family law.