How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived in my current location for almost 40 years and

Resolved Question:

I have lived in my current location for almost 40 years and recently a small farm was sold and has been converted to a larger farm with many more cattle. The problem I am having is that the manure pit emits a large amount of fumes from early evening till early morning. I can't open windows or enjoy the evening time on my decks. The smell is to obnoxious to deal with. I did contact the farmer to see if there was an alternative to this problem and his response was merely " I can't control the weather pattern". I contacted the Local Sheriffs office to lodge a complaint and they referred me to DEC. I have sent an e-mail to DEC and I will call them on Monday morning. Is there anything else I can or should do. This is absolutely uncalled for.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

I'm sorry to hear this.

I'd like to ask how large the properties are and how they are zoned.

 

Does your property border the other property?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Mine is only an Acre an a half


Their's is approx 300 acres and no they are not zoned


 


My property does not physiacally touch theirs but it is relatively close

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.

Are they grazing cattle or operating a feed lot?

 

Which County is this in?

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is a dairy cow farm and it is in St,Lawrence County in the township of Lisbon

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

The past three nights from approx. 7pm till 4am these odor are so strong and at times nausiating. I don't know how i would cope without air conditioning. I would most likely have to get a motel. Thank you for your interest

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
It sounds like the neighbor can be sue for maintaining a nuisance, see
http://www.ppgbuffalo.org/wp-content/uploads/2010/06/Private-Nuisance-Users-Guide-1.pdf whch states: "a private nuisance is interference with the use or enjoyment of land that causes an injury in relation to an ownership right in the land.
///
In order to prevail upon a cause of action for private nuisance, the Petitioner must demonstrate (1) an interference substantial in nature, (2) intentional in origin, (3) unreasonable in character, (4) with a person’s property right to use and enjoy land, (5) caused by another’s conduct."

You can get a free consultation from some of the local real estate attorneys listed at
http://lawyers.findlaw.com/lawyer/firm/Real-Estate-Law/Lisbon/New%20York

Please follow up on this with a local attorney.

I hope this information is helpful.
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8240
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
1433 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983