How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26441
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the quickest route to get a construction defects case

Resolved Question:

What is the quickest route to get a construction defects case resolved when the general contractor (company no longer in buisness - dissolved) did not build to minimum contruction standards per Georgia law and the chief county inspector revoked the certificate of occupancy on the house? I have been dealing with the lawsuit filed by the contractor for more than 3 years, and the attorney hired is not getting me any closer to a resolution after paying over $20,000 on legal fees and over $100,000 in repairs to prevent further damage to the structure (examples include load bearing walls not supported on footers, water intrusion in basement, exterior walls improperly contructed, overloaded floor trusses, no smoke detectors inside bedrooms, and etc.). Please advise.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney, and I specialize in construction litigation. Thanks for your question, but I'm sorry for your troubles and frustration with this.

As an initial matter, some very complicated construction cases (usually commercial properties) can take years to litigate. But, most cases can be resolved within a year - - usually be either mediation or arbitration (which are alternative dispute resolution procedures). If you have not mediated your case, that's likely the fastest way to get things toward resolution - - and it's also generally much cheaper.

Also, most judges will not set a case for trial until mediation is tried, so maybe you can consult your attorney about filing a motion to compel mediation. Just in case you don't know, mediation is NON-BINDING settlement talks with a third party mediator (usually a lawyer) where each party presents his/her case and the mediator tries to identify weaknesses in each parties' cases and try to work with the parties to reach a compromise. If you can't agree, then all parties just walk away.

Arbitration is binding and is an option to allow an arbitrator - - instead of a judge - - decide the matter. Arbitration is binding and is final once the arbitrator makes a decision. It's basically a trial outside of the normal court setting. You can't compel arbitration unless there's a contract provision that requires it. So, arbitration is usually only by agreement of all parties.

If mediation and arbitration are not possible, the next best thing is to file a motion for a scheduling order and ask the judge to set deadlines and a trial date that you can work toward. In a case this old, the judge would likely set a trial date pretty soon - - within the next 6-9 months - - since there should not be much procedural matters, discovery, etc. left.

The judge will hold the lawyers' feet to the fire and get the matter to trial IF you can't/don't settle through mediation or agree to go to arbitration.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you...not sure if this question got missed somehow. The attorney stated the request for mediation/arbitration was refused or ignored by the opposing side. Stated she would proceed with summary judgement with an estimation of at least 40 hours for research and generation. However, the opposing side is not cooperative and very combative. Therefore, are there any advantages going with the summary judgement verses the triall? I need the case resoved quickly because I can not purchase housing after relocation to the state of Washington.

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
If you file a motion for a scheduling order, the judge can ORDER the parties to submit to mediation, which would be a lot cheaper than paying for 40 hours of work - - which also sounds ridiculous for a motion for summary judgment. It should take 1/4 of that time to prepare a motion for summary judgment.

That's where I would start. If mediation fails, then summary judgment could be attempted. The problem with summary judgment is that they are VERY hard to win - - a party must prove that there is no genuine issue of material fact to be decided by the court, and that you are entitled to a judgment as a matter of law. It is VERY hard to prove that there's no issue that needs to be argued.

A motion for summary judgment IS NOT a substitute for trial as it's very unlikely that the motion will resolve all issues and you'll still have to try the case.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26441
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 8 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.