How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question

Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12922
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question regarding California Civil Code 1951.2 and

Resolved Question:

I have a question regarding California Civil Code 1951.2 and my obligation as a landlord under the mitigating damages law.

If my tenants would like to terminate the lease early, am I only obligated to try to find new tenants to finish their lease term? If we can't find a tenant for a short term lease (under 6 months) are we obligated to sign a longer lease (I prefer a lease rather than a month to month rental agreement)? We may want to move back into our home and don't want to be limited by a new lease.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Thank you for giving me the opportunity to assist you. Kindly use CONTINUE or REPLY button to ask for clarification or follow-up questions.



I have a question regarding California Civil Code 1951.2 and my obligation as a landlord under the mitigating damages law.

If my tenants would like to terminate the lease early, am I only obligated to try to find new tenants to finish their lease term?



Response 1: Yes. If you cannot find replacement tenants, your tenants would be held responsible for the remainder of their lease.


If we can't find a tenant for a short term lease (under 6 months) are we obligated to sign a longer lease (I prefer a lease rather than a month to month rental agreement)?



Response 2:
Yes, if that is the only lease the replacement tenants are willing to sign.

We may want to move back into our home and don't want to be limited by a new lease


Response 3: Unfortunately, once you sign a lease, you are obligated to the terms of the lease. This means that you cannot evict the tenants because you now want to move in. So, if you want flexibility, then month to month is way to go. However, you are taking a risk that the replacement tenant may leave right after the first or second month thereby leaving you once more to start looking for a replacement tenant.


.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

For further clarification, if I advertise my home as available for a 3 month lease (to cover the remainder of our current tenant's lease term) and don't find a qualified tenant my current tenants are responsible for the remainder of the lease term? However, what if during the process of trying to rent my home we can't find someone to agree to a 3 month lease, but someone asks for a 6 or 12 month lease. Are we obligated to accept this longer lease term (assuming they are a qualifed tenant) even though we were planning on no longer renting our home beyond our current tenant's lease term?

Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.

I am sorry for the delay in getting back to you. I was offline for most of the day. Thank you for your patience.

You Question: For further clarification, if I advertise my home as available for a 3 month lease (to cover the remainder of our current tenant's lease term) and don't find a qualified tenant my current tenants are responsible for the remainder of the lease term?

Response 1: Yes, that's correct.

However, what if during the process of trying to rent my home we can't find someone to agree to a 3 month lease, but someone asks for a 6 or 12 month lease. Are we obligated to accept this longer lease term (assuming they are a qualifed tenant) even though we were planning on no longer renting our home beyond our current tenant's lease term?


Response 2: No, you are not. If you cannot rent the premises for more than the remaining three months, then your Tenant would bear the consequences.

Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 12922
Experience: B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Phillips Esq. and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.