How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Barrister Your Own Question

Barrister
Barrister, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 24230
Experience:  14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
19958803
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Barrister is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

ra-aza

Customer Question

How do I get a mechanics lien removed from my home that was illegally filed.
I had a Waiver of Lien in my possession when the document was filed.
It has been 7 months since last work was performed.
Thank You,
Clint
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for using JA! My goal is to provide you with excellent service and help with your legal problem.
.
I need a little more of the back story to determine what is going on here and what your options are..

Is the waiver of lien you have signed by the same person who filed the lien?
.
How long ago was it filed?
.
Why is the person claiming that you sitll owe them money?
.
Did they perform additional services after they gave you the initial lien waiver?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


#1-No ,the lien was filed by Express Lien,Inc.dba Zlien


 


#2-The lien was filed 12/14/2012


 


#3-Dispute, I had to hire people to correct mistakes, and held back those funds


 


#4-No


 


Thanks


Clint

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.
Ok, If my math is correct, they filed the lien about 2 months after they last did work on the dwelling?
.
What state is this in so I can determine how long they have to enforce it?
.
And I am assuming Zlien filed the lien on behalf of the contractor that did the bad job?
.
.
Thanks
Barrister
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


#1-10/1/2012 to 12/14/2012 about 2-1/2 months.


#2-Colorado-I understand they have 6 months from last work performed to enforce the lien, it has been 7 months.


#3-Yes-I believe Zlien is on line and is based in Beaverton, OR.


Thanks


Clint

Expert:  Barrister replied 1 year ago.

Ok, under CO law the lien statement must be filed within four months of the day the last work was performed or materials supplied by the lien claimant under C.R.S.§38-22-109(4).
.
So if they filed 2.5 months after performing work they are still within the time to file.
.
But it it the "notice of intent to file lien" that automatically terminates 6 months after filing (C.R.S.§38-22-109(10)). If they have actually filed a lien, then it can stay in effect for up to one year from the filing if they file to renew the notice prior to its six month expiration. (C.R.S.§38-22-109(10))
.
So if they actually filed the lien and not just the "notice of intent to file lien" they can pursue enforcement for up to a year from filing if they renew it before it expires. But if they haven't renewed it, then after 6 months it expires.
.
If this is an improper lien that has expired, then your recourse would be to file a motion to discharge the lien with the court. You could also file suit against the contractor for "slander on title" for placing the lien on the title of your property in the first place. This is a tort action and if you can prove the lien is baseless, you can get the judge to order the lien dissolved, recover the cost of filing the suit along with attorney's fees as well as punitive damages for the contractor maliciously filing the lien.
.
You might be able to avoid litigation by having an attorney send a letter to the contractor stating that if they don't file a release for the lien, you will sue them for breach of contract and slander on title and they will be held liable for compensatory and punitive damages due to their actions. Sometimes when someone gets a letter from an attorney, that will "encourage" them to act rather than be dragged into court.
.

.

.

Thanks.

Barrister

.

.

Please remember to rate my service.If you need further help, just reply to me via the “REPLY” button and I will be happy to continue.

.

I cannot enter into an attorney client relationship, this is a public forum, and all posts are available for public viewing.There is no duty of confidentiality that attaches to any posts. The information provided is not a substitute for a local attorney’s legal advice.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
Barrister
Barrister
Real Estate Lawyer
24230 Satisfied Customers
14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years