How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas McJD Your Own Question

Thomas McJD
Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience:  Real Estate Attorney
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas McJD is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a tenant who never signed the rental agreement. As

Customer Question

I have a tenant who never signed the rental agreement. As I have known this young man since he was a child, I was giving him a break. He has now been there for a year and is behind on his rent. I served notice on him to vacate giving him 3 days. He said he was going to leave, but I was not sure he would really do it. My question is do I have a "tenancy at will" since he never signed the lease. Am I able to get judgement for unpaid rent.?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.

TMcJD :

Hi, I will be happy to assist you, and it is my goal to make you a very satisfied customer! This may take a few minutes, so thanks for your patience.

TMcJD :

Yes, it was or is a month to month tenancy (a periodic tenancy) and a 3-day notice was sufficient to terminate the lease for non-payment of rent. After he leaves, you can sue him for unpaid rental amounts and any damages caused (not normal wear and tear). Small claims court would be fine if your damages are not greater than $7,500 or you are willing to waive your right to collect any damages in excess of $7,500.

TMcJD :

Here is a guide to small claims cases:

TMcJD :

http://www.courts.state.co.us/userfiles/file/Self_Help/smallclaimshandbook%20finaltocourt%204-11.pdf

TMcJD :

Here is a guide to other small claims matters:

TMcJD :

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=237

TMcJD :

If he refuses to leave, you'll need to file for an eviction. here is information on that process:

TMcJD :

http://www.courts.state.co.us/Forms/Forms_List.cfm?Form_Type_ID=28

TMcJD :

Please let me know if I can provide additional assistance.

Customer:

Is there any other faster way to get judgement (yes, well below $7,500) besides small claims court. Also he is leaving 5/3/2013. Can I charge him for the month of May or any part of a month. He always paid cash and I do have accurate record of what was paid, and what was not. Will this present a problem if we go to court and he says he paid?

TMcJD :

No, small claims court would be the quickest. You can charge him through the date that 3 days after termination pursuant to your notice, plus any amount of time he stayed after that time (on a pro rated basis). If he paid in cash, he'll have a problem proving he paid when you say he didn't and you have a record of receipts and deposits to show he didn't pay. Shouldn't be a problem on your end.

Thomas McJD, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6510
Experience: Real Estate Attorney
Thomas McJD and 3 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Also, the lease (that he never signed) stated that there would be a late fee if paid after the 5th of the month. Can I charge that fee too?

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
No, you can't hold him to a late fee provision of a contract that was never executed.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you, you were very helpful. Linda

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
You're welcome. Thank you too. Please let me know if I can help with anything in the future. Have a great day!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

One final question. My rental was rented by a married couple, and they are now filing for divorce. I rented to them both and both lived there. I am trying to make agreement with husband to pay me, but she will not agree to anything. If I work out an agreement with him, can I just file the judgement against her only? I am aware of the joint and severally issue and wonder if this would be possible.

Expert:  Thomas McJD replied 1 year ago.
They are both liable. If you reach some sort of settlement only with him but there are still amounts owing, you could sue her for the remainder.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.