How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask KimberlyLaw Your Own Question

KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience:  13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
8989662
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
KimberlyLaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I own a condo where the developer was forced to go into foreclosure.

Resolved Question:

I own a condo where the developer was forced to go into foreclosure. Only the clubhouse and 8 units of a 92 unit have been completed, and are all owner occupied. Our HOA fees are covering outside maintainance. The developer occupies one of the units and still manages complex. I'm told that all complex bills are paid and that there are no oustanding depts for assoiciation.
Complex got halted because the bank started making it to demanding for new owners to buy, and they just walked away. So the developer had to stop building because of lack of cash flow.
So now the bank has the complex as a foreclosure, and when any extra maintainance is needed the live in developer puts in a request for funds to the bank for property upkeep.
I cant sell the condo because no bank will give a loan for a complex that is not at least 80% completed or is in foreclosure. And I cannot even refienance for myself for the same reasons.
What can I do if anything?

What are possible ourtcomes from the holding bank?

What could happen with complex?

Thank you for your time

Gary
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
Hi Gary, I am happy to assist you today.

Well, I am very sorry to hear about your situation.

I would first take a look at your title insurance policy and see if there is a possible claim for you here. You now have title that is not marketable, so that might be covered. They also might be able to bring a court action on your behalf and pay for the lawyer. Worth investigating.

Next, I would file a claim in the bankruptcy hearing. See if you can get in as a creditor and claim that the developer should purchase back your property due to the financial situation. Again, because your property has become unmarketable.

Next, I would file my own separate law suit on this matter. This is not likely to resolve itself and just work out. This complex is not likely to ever get finished its current status unless and until someone purchases it from the developer. That is a possibility but we are looking at a lot of time that will pass before that happens. In the meantime, you do not have all the amenities you pay for, you are living in a complex that is mostly unfinished, and you have no ability to rent out or sell your unit. You definitely have a law suit stating that the developer is not living up to their part of the bargain.

I have seen this happen many times before, and the outcomes that I have seen include having an investor with money come in and purchase the problem from the developer. However, more often, I have seen the unit owners trickle away and simply walk away from the situation with a loss. The banks can't even foreclose on the condo owners because the units have pretty much no value in the current situation. So your best bet is to try to get your sales transaction reversed, or get the developer to buy back your unit, and just get out of the situation. That's the best you can do here.

Let me know if you have any questions.

Please do not rank my answer until we finish discussing.

Kimberly

· This is my full-time job, not a hobby. If you do not “ACCEPT” my answer, or rate my service “Poor” or “Bad”, the system will keep all of your money and I will not get paid.

· My answer is meant to help educate you about the law, and I promise to give you the best answer possible.

· I will receive only half of the amount that you pay for your question. Multiple accepts or tips are greatly appreciated.

· If I do not reply immediately I might be offline or working with another customer. Please be patient, I will get back to you quickly!

· Please note that even if my answer is not what you were hoping for, I have given you a complete answer and can not control if the law is against you. A favorable rating would be appreciated.

· If you don’t accept my answer, or give me a poor or bad rating, the website retains your entire payment, and I receive no credit or payment for my work with you.

To request me in the future, please start your question with "To KimberlyLaw".
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


To KimberlyLaw,


 


I have been renting out the condo, would this effect my ability to have developer buy back unit?


 


Gary

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, it doesn't matter if you are renting it out. You don't have the ability to sell, so you are definitely damaged in this situation.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


To KimberlyLaw,


I have 2 last questions,


If the Bank cant even foreclose on the property because of no value in current situation, would this hurt my credit rating?


And secondly, If I tried to have sales transaction reversed. Is that thru original bank I got loan thru, or current bank that has mortgage now , or developer?


 


Thank you for your help, you have been very informative...


 


Gary

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
What I mean is that the bank can technically go through a foreclosure procedure, but they would have difficulty making a sale at the auction and would end up having to purchase it back themselves. This does not impact you at all, and no it does not impact your credit (unless you stop making payments). This is the risk that the bank took on when they loaned you money for a new complex that was not completed.

So in reality, if you did want to walk away, the bank still could foreclose. In that situation you WOULD have an impact to your credit because you would be in arrears on your mortgage payments.

You would reverse the existing mortgage, not the original one, and you would be suing the developer. You need to find out what his insurance policy is and file a claim with them. That would be the first step. Then when they try to reject your claim, that is when you sue. Or you could go ahead and just file the claim immediately and his insurance company will join the case automatically. They will likely supply him with a lawyer.

Let me know if this makes sense.
Kimberly
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


To KimberlyLaw,


 


I'm a little confused about how the bank could technically go thru a foreclosure and be forced to buy back the condo themselves because of failed auction. How is that possible if I keep up payments? Is it a result if I put in a claim?


 


Gary

Expert:  KimberlyLaw replied 1 year ago.
No, sorry for the confusion.

A foreclosure could ONLY happen if you don't make your payments. The auction is not "failed" if the bank buys back the property. That happens all the time.

If you keep up with your payments, and file a law suit, nothing bad will happen with your mortgage as a result.

Kimberly
KimberlyLaw, Attorney and Real Estate Broker
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 3750
Experience: 13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.
KimberlyLaw and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
KimberlyLaw
KimberlyLaw
Real Estate Lawyer
3750 Satisfied Customers
13 years of experience in real estate law: Foreclosures, Landlord-Tenant, Condo/Coop, Property Law, Deeds, Purchases/Sales, Estates.