How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attyadvisor Your Own Question
Attyadvisor, Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 5536
Experience:  28 years of experience in general practice, real estate law and estate law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Attyadvisor is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are the rules for eviction of RV trailers in a RV Park

Customer Question

What are the rules for eviction of RV trailers in a RV Park in ND.
Submitted: 3 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 years ago.
Hello and thank you for your question.

Can you tell me the county in North Dakota?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Williams Co

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 years ago.
In North Dakota this falls under Landlord Tenant Law. The rentals are not defined under Motel or Hotel Laws.

Do you have a rental agreement? Do you own the RV?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

We own the RV Park, the party never turned in the rental agreement, paid rent in March, not April, he sent a email saying he will leave in morning, not believing him. not sure what options I have, husband wants to just hook to trailer and pull off our property.

Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 years ago.
Thank you for the follow up information. Unfortunately tenant's have rights under North Dakota Law even when they are not paying rent and do not have a signed lease.

I do not want to see you or your husband face any potential liability under the circumstances.

Without a signed written lease he is considered a month to month tenant that is in default for failure to pay rent for April.

This a link for a free form to provide him notice that you are terminating his tenancy due to his failure to pay rent and that you are terminating your agreement with him

I am happy to walk your through the process if he fails to vacate the property. Would you like me to provide with you with procedure?
Expert:  Attyadvisor replied 3 years ago.
I wanted to follow up with you to see if your renter had moved out as he stated?

Related Real Estate Law Questions