How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RealEstateAnswer Your Own Question

RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17302
Experience:  8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
9540344
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RealEstateAnswer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I had a home equity line loan in 2008, the appraisal

Resolved Question:

I had a home equity line loan in 2008, the appraisal came back
at 350 k I recently tried to refiance and got another appraisal
it came back at 262 k , the house has been recently sided and is
in better condition then it was in 2008 . The 2008 appraisal had
30% more square footage then the actual. The most recent appraisal
I believe is correct. Back in 2008 we would not have had the equity
loan if it did not appraise so high. Is there anything we can do about
the bank false appraisal back in 2008 to get refianced or anything.
We talked with the bank and they said they hired an independent appraisal
and they are not responsible.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
Hi! I will be the professional that will be helping you today. I look forward to providing you with information to help solve your problem.

Good afternoon. I certainly understand your situation and concern. The real estate market certainly fluctuates, so it is not uncommon for a property to be worth less now, then it was over fives years ago. Moreover, when the appraisal was done, there were likely comparables which were used to support the value of your home at that time, from recent sales. The decision to accept the HELOC in 2008 was entirely up to you and the ability to obtain it, was certainly based upon the current value of the home, at that time. When the lender made the loan, there was no guarantee that the value of the home would increase over time. With that said, if you wanted to try and sue and thought there was a valid claim for fraud, the burden would be on you, as the moving party, to show that it existed and the value of the home was inflated along with the fact that the lender knew about the actions of the appraiser. This is going to be hard to do, if the 2008 appraisal had comparables to support the value. In addition, you have every right at this time to try and find another appraiser to give a second opinion and challenge what the first one determined to be the value of the home. I have certainly seen different appraiser determine different values, over a short amount of time. This would not be a situation where you could force the current lender to refinance the home, if they did not want to. You would have ever right to apply for the refinance with another lender and if you have evidence to support the actions of the bank and appraiser from 2008, could try and sue for damages. I think this will be hard to do, to be honest with you. The reason I say this, in addition to the report and comparables to support the price, is a result of them using an outside, 3rd party, who was neutral. Back in the day, it would appear that these lenders were taking any appraisal submitted, from any appraiser, who would value the properties at any amount, as long as business was thrown their way. To avoid this, it looks as though your lender did use an independent person. I know that this was not the answer you were hoping to hear but I would rather be upfront and honest then tell you something that is not true. This is going to be VERY difficult to prove and you could invest a lot of money in this and end up with no relief.

Please let me know if you have any follow up questions or need any clarification on something which I stated above, prior to rating me. Also, please remember to rate my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars, before exiting the site, so I can receive credit for my help. I hope you found it to be Excellent! Only rate my answer when you are 100% satisfied. If you feel the need to click either of the two faces/stars on the left, please STOP and reply to me via the "REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION "button. I want to make sure your experience with the site was as pleasurable as possible and that you are satisfied with the help I provided.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


just one more thing , the 1 st appraisal claimed 30% more


square footage then actual

Expert:  RealEstateAnswer replied 1 year ago.
That would certainly increase the value of the home. However it would need to be determined if the error was made by the appraiser in the calculations or if he/she was told to do this to inflate the value. Right now, it appears that the lender relied on the appraisal just like you did to obtain the loan. If you were to default and the home was foreclosed on the lender would be at a loss now also since the sale would not cover what is owed. If you still have a copy of the old appraisal contact the person or company who did it and try to obtain information about how this happened and go from there.
RealEstateAnswer, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 17302
Experience: 8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases
RealEstateAnswer and 4 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
RealEstateAnswer
RealEstateAnswer
3677 Satisfied Customers
8+ years in handling Leases, Landlord-Tenant, Foreclosures,Mortgages, and Eviction cases