How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Richard Your Own Question

Richard
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 46014
Experience:  32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
17027240
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Richard is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I received a letter that a small portion of my fence is on

Customer Question

I received a letter that a small portion of my fence is on my neighbor's property covering about 1 square ft. with a request to remove it. When the fence was installed 14 1/2 years ago, I showed the plat to the fencing company and requested they not put the fence on a neighbor's property. They don't have records of that. Should I get my own survey done....remove the fence without getting a survey? Who pays? It's been so long, am I legally liable to do this? I live in Georgia.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. If your neighbor has a survey showing the fence on their property, you have a couple of choices. You could simply move it relying upon their survey. Or, you could get your own survey and then if your survey disagrees with their survey, your surveyors can duel it out if you and your neighbor can't come to an agreement. With regard to your other neighbor, if he's not complaining, I would do nothing. Although you would ordinarily be beyond the statute of limitations with your fence company, you could nonetheless contest that based on the fact that it should not have been started until you had notice of the fact the fence was not installed base on the plat provided.

Your other option would be to try to claim ownership of the property in question through adverse possession. Adverse possession is the process of claiming title to real estate by taking it and occupying it for a period of time. Adverse possession requires the following conditions to be met: i) actual possession of the property; ii) open and notorious use of the property; iii) exclusive use of the property; iv) hostile or adverse use of the property; and v) continuous use of the property. In Georgia, the duration of such possession is seven (7) years under color of title and twenty (20) years in other cases. Georgia Code Section 44-5-163, 164. You would not meet the 20 year statute, but if your plat shows you actually own the property where the fence is located, you would be eligible for the short "color of title" time period. In order to claim title through adverse possession, one would need to file a suit to quiet title. Color of title means a claim to title which on its face appears to support a person’s claim to title, but is fact defective and therefore fails in establishing title to the real estate. Examples would be: i) a deed whose execution was defective or is in question; ii) a claim arising from another person’s Last Will and Testament, or iii) two or more persons have received separate deeds to the same parcel of real estate.



Thank you so much for allowing me to help you with your questions. I have done my best to provide information which will be helpful to you. If I have not fully addressed your questions or if you have any follow up questions, or if I have misinterpreted your questions in any way, please do not rate me yet, but simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide you with a fully satisfactory answer. If I have fully answered your question(s) to your satisfaction, I would appreciate you rating my service with 3, 4, or 5 faces/stars so I can receive credit for helping you today. I thank you in advance for taking the time to provide me a positive rating!


Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you. If under the 7 year clause....I don't understand fully how the "color or title" works. If I thought the property was mine because I had the plat in hand when talking to the fence company, but now we're learning it's on hers (assuming her survey is correct), then the title would be defective, correct? How can color of title be used if it's actually defective? If I get a survey which disagrees with hers does that mean the color of title clause works? If surveys differ, does a court of law settle the dispute? If I agreed that the fence was on her property and put that in writing but asked her permission in writing to keep it there, would she own that part of the fence on her property? Is it possible to file suit to a quiet title by myself or would I need an attorney?

Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
If your plat shows you own this property, and what was purportedly deeded to you was the property described in the plat, or you get your own survey and there is a discrepancy with your neighbor's survey, then you would have occupied this property under "color of title." In that case the 7 year period would be the applicable period and the court would award you title. This would likely be the case even if the court determined that the other survey is correct because you were operating under reasonable belief that the property belonged to you. You could resolve it by the "consent" alternative....in which you leave it there and agree not to pursue adverse possession of the property. Or, she could agree to sell you the strip of land to resolve the issue. You could file your suit on your own, but I would recommend a lawyer to help unless you are somewhat familiar with the judicial system. If you decide to go it alone, I would at least get some direction from your nearest law school. Most of them have legal clinics that are run by law students and supervised by law professors that will help out in cases such as yours on a pro-bono basis to help the students, who are idealistic, energetic, and very bright, get experience while under the watchful tutelage of their law professors.
Richard, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 46014
Experience: 32 years of experience as lawyer in Texas. I'm also a Real Estate developer.
Richard and other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you so much for the positive rating! I appreciate having had the opportunity to serve you! If I can be of assistance to you in the future, just look me up and I will be happy to help!
Expert:  Richard replied 1 year ago.
Thank you also for the generous bonus! I appreciate your kindness!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.