How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My wife had a stroke in 2008. I was able to manage our finances

Resolved Question:

My wife had a stroke in 2008. I was able to manage our finances on my income only until 2012, when I began to have to use credit to buy groceries. I filed Chapter 7 in 2012 and it was discharged in August 2012. We did not have a home, just credit card debt that was discharged. I am caring for my wife at home, now in an apartment. There isn't much room for her medical equipment and she is limited to our bedroom. I thought if I could buy a home, I could set it up so that she is not limited to just one room. Being that my bk just discharged in August 2012, Is there a way I can get a mortgage with a very small down, to be able to get a manufactured home that I could modify for her? Something in the 50-70k range to be able to have a pymnt under 500-600 total per month?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: Being that my bk just discharged in August 2012, Is there a way I can get a mortgage with a very small down, to be able to get a manufactured home that I could modify for her?

A: As a general rule, a mortgage company will not give a mortgage to a person who filed for bankruptcy until at least 2 years have passed since the discharge. Accordingly, it is unlikely that you'd qualify for a mortgage until at least August of 2014. You may wish to continue saving for a down payment until that time, and then apply. Having a down payment is important because the larger the down payment, the more likely you are to be approved of a mortgage. So, although you do not qualify at this time, saving over the next year-and-a-half will likely be beneficial to your chances of being approved.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I have read on various forums that FHA may allow or finance early than 2 yrs after a BK if the BK was due to extenuating circumstance... illness, death and such. We would not have needed the BK had my wife not had the stroke and become unable to work. She is completely disabled now. Are you aware if that is true about FHA? Should I pursue FHA financing. My wife really needs a better quality of life than I can give her in an apartment.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

Yes, you are correct that FHA can waive the 2 year requirement in certain cases when there are extenuating circumstances. Your wife's condition may qualify as an extenuating circumstance. I would contact a lender and explain the circumstances. You will then likely need to gather documentation and draft a request letter.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

"request letter"? What is that and do you know where I might acquire an example draft?

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 2 years ago.
Hi again.

I just meant a detailed letter that explains the extenuating circumstances. The letter is what will inform FHA about what occurred and the reasons why bankruptcy was unavoidable. I searched online, but do not see a sample letter. Most likely, no sample letter can be found because each case is unique. The letter should explain your finances immediately prior to your wife's stroke (i.e., income, etc.) and how the stroke impacted you financially such that bankruptcy was the best option. You should also explain that because those circumstances are unique, you do not anticipate anything like that again and that you are otherwise financially stable.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10638
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Previous | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5432
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    7381
    15 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 26 years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5368
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5328
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5173
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3547
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2706
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.