How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience:  JD, MBA
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My roommate was arrested 18 days ago for two misdemeanors (Calling

Resolved Question:

My roommate was arrested 18 days ago for two misdemeanors (Calling police for a bomb hoax, possession of a concealed weapon). He got out on bail ($2500) within the next 2-3 days, however he never told me he was arrested at that time. Since then I have not seen him and have been unable to get in contact with him. I was only able to find out what happened a week later by googling his name, and found the police report and have been able to piece together more details from court records online. My concerns are that I believe he has abandoned the apartment (it has been over 2 weeks since he has returned to the apartment), so I need to find out what my rights are in this situation. If I am entirely liable for the rent of the apartment (as well as utilities), even though there may be a case for the landlord to declare him as delinquent because of the crimes he was arrested for, as per the rules set in the lease agreement. Also what would happen to all of his possessions in the apartment, if he abandons it.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

Q: If I am entirely liable for the rent of the apartment (as well as utilities)
A: You would only be personally liable for the entire rent and utilities if you agreed to be liable for them. In most cases, both roommates are personally liable for the entire rent and utilities as to the landlord and utility companies, and then they have an agreement with each other (either implied or express) that they will each pay half. In such a situation, if one roommate does not pay his half of rent and utilities, then the landlord or utility company may go after the other roommate for the missing portion. You will need to review your lease and/or any terms from the utility companies in order to be certain of your situation, but I'm sorry to say that I'd be quite surprised if you were not liable for everything that has you name on it.

Q: Also what would happen to all of his possessions in the apartment, if he abandons it.
A: If your roommate abandons his personal property, then such property can lawfully be taken by anybody. Accordingly, you, the landlord, or anybody else with access to such property could theoretically claim it as yours and keep it. I'll point out, however, that I doubt that you have a reasonable basis after just 18 days to assume that your roommate has abandoned his possessions. You would need to establish your roommate's intent to abandon such possessions, and unless he expressly stated that he has abandoned them, then I do not believe that it can be presumed after 18 days. At this point he is still a tenant and still resides there, so there would be no reason for him to remove such possessions. If you two are evicted, and he never retrieves the possessions, then you may have an argument that he has abandoned them.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

1.The lease agreement states that a resident may be found in default if:


You or any occupant is arrested, convicted, or given deferred adjudication for a criminal offense involving actual or potential physical harm to a person.


My roommate was arrested for calling in a fake bomb at a local mall and carrying of a concealed weapon (the charges were FALSE REPORT/SUMMON TO LAW ENF and CONCEALED WEAPON: CARRY) which are both class 1 Misdemeanors.


Would it be possible for him to be found in default and thus evicted, under these circumstances?


 


2.Under what circumstances would he be considered to have abandoned the apartment? My lease agreement states the apartment can only be defined abandoned if no one is living there or rent is not paid after X number of days.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

Q: Would it be possible for him to be found in default and thus evicted, under these circumstances?
A: Yes, he could be evicted for that based upon what the lease states. However, bear in mind that you'd still remain liable for the full rent.

Q: So far as the lease is concerned, there would be no abandonment so long as you reside there and pay rent. If you stop paying rent, or if you move out as well, then that will be an abandonment and the landlord would likely evict you both.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10020
Experience: JD, MBA
TJ, Esq. and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 

Related Real Estate Law Questions

Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq.
1989 Satisfied Customers
JD, MBA