How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask N Cal Attorney Your Own Question

N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8350
Experience:  Since 1983
9653905
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
N Cal Attorney is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Do I have to disclose that I have a real estate lien on the

Resolved Question:

Do I have to disclose that I have a real estate lien on the house when I write (and sign) the listing contract with the real estate agent?

2nd question - Can I put in the listing contract that I have a lien against the house, so that if I cannot pay it off before the house sells the potential buyer (or listing agent) cannot sue me?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 years ago.
Was the lien recorded at the County Recorder's office?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

I do not know. It is a state tax lien


 

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 years ago.
I have to assume that the State did record it, so it would show up in a normal title search and the realtor will know about it, so you may as well disclose it. Any recorded lien will normally be paid off at the close of escrow, otherwise you would not be conveying what called clear title or good and marketable title. And that also prevents the buyer from suing over an undisclosed lien. The seller generally prices the property on the assumption that all recorded liens will be paid out of escrow. Otherwise the seller may end up having to put money into escrow to cover the liens or the sale will not close.

You can check at the County Recorder to verify if it was recorded.

I hope this information is helpful.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. Is there a way to sell a house if it has a tax lien on it? I do not have the money to pay off the lien and there is not enough equity in the house to cover the tax lien.


 


2. If my Real Estate Agent finds a buyer but the house does not sell (because of the lien) - will I still need to pay the real estate agent / broker?

Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 years ago.

1. Is there a way to sell a house if it has a tax lien on it?

Yes but only is the lien is paid off at the closing.

2. If my Real Estate Agent finds a buyer but the house does not sell (because of the lien) - will I still need to pay the real estate agent / broker?

The broker will never find a buyer if the property has less equity than the amount of the lien. Brokers only get paid when a sale is concluded.

I'm sorry to be the bearer of bad news, but it would be a disservice to you, and unprofessional of me, not to provide accurate information.

 

The seller has a duty to disclose material information, so I believe you have a legal duty to disclose the lien to the broker, even if it was already recorded as a public document by the County Recorder.

N Cal Attorney, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 8350
Experience: Since 1983
N Cal Attorney and 11 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  N Cal Attorney replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for the Excellent rating!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

you are welcome

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    5390
    17 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6607
    14 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry Esquire's Avatar

    Dimitry Esquire

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    5178
    JA Mentor, multiple jurisdictions, specialize in business/contract disputes, estate creation & admin
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4883
    I have 30 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4820
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/ratioscripta/2012-6-13_2955_foto3.64x64.jpg Ely's Avatar

    Ely

    Counselor at Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    3073
    Qualified attorney in private practice including business, family, criminal, and real estate issues.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2574
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
N Cal Attorney
N Cal Attorney
1445 Satisfied Customers
Since 1983