How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask TJ, Esq. Your Own Question

TJ, Esq.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9745
Experience:  Licensed to Practice Law
9373668
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
TJ, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If I signed a short sale contract and it is at the bank. However,

Resolved Question:

If I signed a short sale contract and it is at the bank. However, they have not approved the short sale yet. Now I am in a position to pay my mortgage and I want to back out of the contract. The bank says I can do what I want and they could help with a Loan Modification. However, what are the ramifications to me on behalf of the buyer and realtors?? I understand it is a breach of contract and they can sue but I am flat busted with bad credit the only asset I had was this house.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for allowing me the opportunity to assist you.

In a worst case scenario, you can be sued for breach of contract (as you suggested), and the buyer could demand specific performance. In plain English, this means that the buyer could ask the court to order you to sell the house. Specific performance is allowed in real estate contract cases because real estate is unique ... in other words, the buyer cannot buy a duplicate of your property like he could a car if you were to breach a sales contract for a car. So, the worst case scenario is a lawsuit for specific performance.

Having said that, my guess is that it is highly unlikely that you would be sued for specific performance. First, the buyer would have to pay his own attorney's fees (which would likely cost him several thousand dollars), and second, most buyers do not want to deal with that kind of headache. They just want to buy a house and get on with life.

If you have an agent, however, then the agent could theoretically sue you for the lost commission. I would consider this more likely than getting sued by the buyer.

Does that answer your question? Please let me know if you need clarification, as I am happy to continue helping you until you are satisfied. Also, your positive feedback is much appreciated.

Thank you for using our service!
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9745
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


For the most part. The agent was useless in this transaction. I had to send my stuff to the bank twice. There were two files open and it delayed the process and I corrected not the agent or their title company. When she listed it the amount was too low. She based her comps on houses with Mold damage in basement. We got an offer on 1st day after hit MLS listing. It was too low and yes I overstepped my bounderies and made a counter offer for the full MLS listing. Both agents were suprised but the buyer still signed. The listing agent came to show the house and I showed it to the clients. I answered all their questions. I want the 6% commission. All they did was put the MLS listing on, wrote a contract and had both parties sign.

Expert:  TJ, Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hi again.

It's possible that your agent's representation was so bad that you could claim that there was a breach of contract and that the agent is not entitled to the commission. I think that would be an uphill battle for you, but it's not an impossible argument to win if you have the right facts. Based on just the few facts that you wrote here, I doubt you would win that argument, but I also doubt that I know all the facts. There could certainly be other facts that strengthen the argument that the agent is not entitled to the commission.
TJ, Esq., Attorney
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 9745
Experience: Licensed to Practice Law
TJ, Esq. and 10 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.