How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jack R. Your Own Question

Jack R.
Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience:  Mediator, part of the Ohio Save the Dream Foreclosure project
14472836
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Jack R. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My credit reports are bad right now. I am not paying 4 credit

Resolved Question:

My credit reports are bad right now. I am not paying 4 credit cards in order to negotiate debt settlement. I received a letter from my mortgage company stating that I may be eligible for a HARP program (law changed). I checked the HARP qualification online info and it said you must be current on mortgage(s). I have a 2nd and I am current on both 1st and 2nd and I think I am at 95% of my home value in debt.

Would they consider me for refinance with the low credit score? Should I apply now or wait and risk not qualifying later. I could save about 3% if I refi.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Thank you for choosing Just Answer.

 

Under HARP 2.0 There is a minimum credit score of 620 needed to qualify for a HARP 2.0 loan. With 4 credit cards in default it is likely the score is below that value. You should get your credit score and see where you are. If the 3 credit scores vary widely the middle score is what will be considered.

 

Also, there is a maximum debt-to-income (DTI) ratio for HARP 2.0 participants. The maximum is 45%. This is computed by determining your monthly salary; determine your total monthly recurring debt (mortgage, credit cards, installment loans). Divide the monthly income into the monthly debt. Multiply the result by 100. The ending result must be 45%.

 

for example monthly income $1000 monthly debt $700.00;

 

DTI = Monthly debt / Monthly income 700/1000 =0.7 Multiply the ratio by 100 to convert to % ).7 x 100 = 70%. Number is XXXXX 45% so does not qualify.

 

Even if you do not qualify you should discuss with the lender. Ultimately it is the lender who can decide whether or not to modify the loan.

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You !

 

.

 

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I know I'm under 600 and sinking. My debt to income is ratio is high. I thought it would be best to settle cr cards before I apply. Then I'd be able to begin restoring my credit score and have a better ratio. How long did they extent the HARP program? Interest rates are supposed to remain low for a year or so, right? My daughter's cosigned Student loans put me in this situation and she was 180 days past due before I started paying. Can't pay everything and keep paying my mortgages. I'm guessing I'll have cr cards mostly settled in the next few months.

Expert:  Jack R. replied 1 year ago.

Deadline has been extended to December 31, 2013. Eliminating the CC debt would improve your debt ratio. You still need to get your credit into the acceptable range.

 

Please remember the to click on OK, GOOD or EXCELLENT SERVICE so I may get credit form my answer. If you have further questions please ask. Thank You

Jack R., Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 6147
Experience: Mediator, part of the Ohio Save the Dream Foreclosure project
Jack R. and 5 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.