How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Swartz Your Own Question

Thomas Swartz
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2798
Experience:  Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Thomas Swartz is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, My husband and I recently relocated to Maryland,

Resolved Question:

Hello,

My husband and I recently relocated to Maryland, but have a condo that we own in New Jersey. We currently own $158K on the condo, and it is now worth $100-130K. We have never missed a payment. We refinanced in 2009 with through the HAMP program in November 2009 and as such we do not qualify for another HAMP refinance because the cut off date was June 2009.

We can afford to make the payments for the condo in NJ, as well as where we rent in MD, but we just recently found that we were expecting and would like to now buy a home in MD (rather than rent). With the new cost of a baby, our ability to pay the condo mortgage and a new mortgage for a home MD will seriously become strained.

After we buy our home in MD, we really do not care about a credit hit if we walk way from the condo property, but we want to know if there are any other options. Especially considering the that fact they in NJ, the bank can get a deficiency judgement for the difference between the mortgage and the amount the property sold for.

Please help.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Thomas Swartz replied 1 year ago.
Hello JACUSTOMER,

You can offer the lender on the condo a deed in lieu of foreclosure. A deed in lieu of foreclosure is simply a deed in which a borrower (such as yourself) conveys all your interest in the property to the lender to satisfy a loan which is in default to avoid foreclosure. You are not in default yet as you are continuing to make payments. But you can approach the lender and indicate that you will shortly have trouble making the payments, and offer the deed in lieu of foreclosure

The advantage of this to you is that you immediately get released from the personal indebtedness of the loan and you avoid foreclosure proceedings. The lender will not be able to come after you for a deficiency judgment. It will also impact your credit less than a foreclosure would. The advantage to the lender is that they will not have to go through the time and expense of the foreclosure process.

Since you owe more than the market value of the property, the lender may not accept a deed in lieu of foreclosure. But the amount owed is not that much greater than the market value. So, the lender may consider it.

Another option that some lenders consider is to allow you to conduct a "short sale." This is where the lender agrees to allow you to sell the property for less than what is owed. You would sell the house to a normal buyer (you are not giving it to the lender), and the lender simply agrees to accept all the proceeds of the sale to pay off the loan. Here it is important that you have an agreement in place with the lender that if it allows the short sale it will not come after you for any deficiency.

Working with a local real estate attorney with either of these two options is important as you want to make sure you are completely released from any further obligations whether you do a deed in lieu of foreclosure or a short sale.

Thomas
Thomas Swartz, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 2798
Experience: Twenty one years experience as a lawyer in New York and New Jersey. Former Appellate Law Clerk.
Thomas Swartz and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.