How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26589
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
6704987
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Back in 2007 my husband and I entered into a Contract for Deed

Resolved Question:

Back in 2007 my husband and I entered into a Contract for Deed to buy a house from another couple.

1st issue: In the contract it states - Sellers shall have the continuing obligation to keep current on payments of existing sellers mortgage to Seller's lender and that Sellers provide to Buyers (us) any and all information pertaining to Seller's loan status, including payoff date, remaining loan balance, currency of real estate taxes and insurance payments and notification in the event Seller's choose to pay off their loan earlier than the scheduled date. Sellers shall provide proof to Buyers that all due payments of taxes, insurance and mortgage are kept current and up to date.

The sellers have a loan with a mortgage company on the home we are buying from them, they are suppose to provide us monthly statements showing they are paying their mortgage, also the taxes and insurance are in their names, but we pay them extra monthly that is to be put in escrow to pay these, and they are suppose to show regular proof they been paid, they have failed to do so since 2009 and have never shown any proof they've paid their mortgage on this place to their mortgage company, when we have asked them about this and asked for proof, they tell us they don't have to, it is none of our business, even though in contract they are suppose to.

2nd issue: they falsified at least 12 (possibly more) things in the Seller's Disclosure Statement for Residential Property, ranging from the age of the heating/air system, that roof never leaked - but we discovered it had many leaks and they patched/painted over/hid these leaks and evidence of, said there was no plumbing issues - but we have had replace nearly all the plumbing since we been here, it appeared there was poorly made attempts to fix some plumbing at some point, they said there were no problems with septic and sewage - wrong, we had to have emptied the first month here it was so badly clogged and full, said there was no problems with sub-floors, walls or ceiling - we had to completely gut out one the bathrooms first year here the tub was falling through the floor and the walls surrounding were so full of mold they had to be replaced also, we are in process still replacing floors through out the house were they are rotting and falling through, and there is no insulation under the house at all, which they said there was (it is a mobile home btw), the outside exterior had several areas we found they attempted patching were it had rotted out, they said never had problems with termites, we found termites, said no problems with out side drainage issue or flooding, but there is, said no mold in house, we have found mold in nearly every room in the house, they said there were no broken or unoperable windows - there are 4 windows in house either broken or inoperable, they said carpet never been laid on any damaged flooring, we had too pull all the carpet in house the first month here it spelt like cat urine so bad made us sick - all the subflooring underneath was damaged in areas, which we are in process still trying to replace, they also said the gutters were in good condition, they are all rusted throught and water literally pours down the sides of house like a water fall.

We been trying to fix all these problems since we been here and it is costing us a lot of money we don't have.

Is there anything we can do? Is there any recourse or action that can be taken?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Real Estate litigation attorney. Thanks for your question.

1. If your contract says that the sellers are supposed to provide this information to you, then you have a right to enforce that provision. If the sellers refuse to provide the information, they are in breach of the contract - - and you have a few options. First, you could seek to cancel the contract based on the breach OR you could sue for specific performance, which is a lawsuit that asks the court to order the sellers to specifically perform the provision/s of the contract that they're currently in breach of. Essentially, you would ask the judge to order the sellers to provide the information as required in the contract, and if they fail to do so, the judge could hold them in contempt - - which could result in fines or even jail time.

2. As for the fraudulent/false information provided in the disclosure statement, you can likewise sue the sellers for material misrepresentation and claim damages for the misrepresentations made to you in the disclosures. If you can prove that the sellers negligently or intentionally failed to disclose the information to you, then you have a right to sue and seek damages for the misrepresentation - - you can also seek to cancel the contract given the disclosures IF they are severe enough to justify a complete cancellation (which is a call the judge would make based on the facts).

You certainly should consult an attorney if you plan to take action against the sellers for their failures to disclose/misrepresentations and the failure to abide by the terms of the contract.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.


Thank you very much. That's what we thought but wanted to make sure before we pursued any course of action and had to put out money to hire an attorney. Is there any way to get back any the money we have paid on this place and any the money we have put into on repairs so far?

Expert:  Roger replied 1 year ago.
It is possible to seek to cancel the contract and receive damages for the breach and failure to make material disclosures. If the acts are egregious enough, the court can find that the contract should be cancelled and that you be repaid all money paid over for the purchase and also for the damages resulting from the things you've repaired that wasn't disclosed.

Whether this is possible depends on the facts of your case and what the judge thinks of them. While that is an extreme result, it is possible.
Roger, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 26589
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by Thompson-Reuters
Roger and 6 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.