How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
18284290
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Good morning Robert JDFLI have a few more questions please.

Resolved Question:

Good morning Robert JDFL I have a few more questions please. In my previous question, I was concerned the HOA could take his car for his outstanding balance due which I don’t think he can pay back. Well I talked to Mike our son and I first thought he owed the HOA $12K but now he says he only owes the HOA 3K and the more realistic value of the Ford Taurus we purchased for him is worth about $4500.00. 1. So does this change your previous answer since now the car is worth more than the debt by $1500.00? 2. You said it is very expensive for the HOA to levy a vehicle to satisfy a judgment, so much money approximately is involved to levy a car to satisfy a judgment? 3. He also has a $20K student loan from about 10 years ago that he has not paid anything towards or very little if any. What will eventually happen if he never pays this back? 4. And last he and his wife walked away from his Condo which was upside down. It is now in foreclosure. Loan is at $90K but the condo is worth maybe $60K at best. So what can Green Tree Lending (Mortgage Loan Company) do to Mike if they sell it at a loss of $30K or more short of the loan value? 5. Mike filed bankruptcy about 5 years ago so how long before he can file for bankruptcy again if he needs to go that route. (By the way he filed bankruptcy on everything except not his Condo for some reason?) Thank You Russ XXXXXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Hello again,

Forgive the tardy reply as I am not on the site as much as I used to be these days and therefore just saw this.

1) While it's possible, my answer remains the same that it wouldn't be worth it. First, they cannot get a levy without a court ordered judgment, which they can't get without suing him, so there will be costs of paying a lawyer. I don't know what the costs are in Colorado for levying a vehicle (it may actually vary by county) but here in Florida, it's about $1,500. Not worth it for a debt like that.

2) See above.

3) The creditor will get a judgment against him and then seek to enforce it by going after a percentage of his wages. They may go after other things, such as his tax returns as well. If it's a loan from the Department of Education, they don't even need to get a judgment - they just have to show that the loan is in default and can begin wage garnishment, seizure of his tax returns, etc. I suspect if it's been 10 years, it's a private loan, not a federal one. Unfortunately, school loans are almost impossible to discharge in bankruptcy (if they weren't I'd be running to the courthouse for mine!).

4) Colorado allows for deficiency judgments. That means if the home sells for less than what is owed, they could sue him for the unsecured debt of $30,000 (or however much is left). Alternatively, they may report that loss on a 1099 to the IRS as "income" to him, and then he'd have to pay the taxes on it. Has he talked to the bank about trying to find a way to stay in the home? Or, alternatively, if that is not an option, perhaps a short sale, or a deed in lieu of foreclosure, where he agrees to vacate the home in exchange for not having the debt pursued against him?

5) You can be granted a Chapter 7 bankruptcy (a discharge of unsecured debt) every 8 years. A Chapter 13 (debt restructuring) can be filed every 6 years, but will only be granted where it is shown that a debtor has paid back at least 70% during the previous Chapter 13.

Alternatively, if he filed for Chapter 7 previously, and now wants to file a Chapter 13, hr would only have to wait 4 years from the date of discharge of his Chapter 7.

RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10266
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 7 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Real Estate Lawyer
RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL
Real Estate Lawyer
10266 Satisfied Customers
Experienced in multiple areas of the law.