How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask RobertJDFL Your Own Question

RobertJDFL
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience:  Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
RobertJDFL is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This question is for RobertJDFL please.

Resolved Question:

This question is for RobertJDFL please. 1-10-2013 Good afternoon Robert, Hope you and family are doing well and enjoyed the Holidays! Well you probably remember me, I had worked with you recently on a defective driveway I paid $8500.00 and K&K Construction would not help or honor their guarantee, well the ending was I took them to Better Business Bureau Arbitration asking for $2600.00 settlement and I was awarded only $390.00. Little disappointing but I am happy at least I got something out of him. I was one of 11 complaints filed on him via BBB, 8 in 2012 alone, so it looks like he ripped off more than just me. These complaints won’t help his business I’m sure. Well now I now have a new situation with our oldest son 39, which his wife had done adultery twice on him so we helped him get his own apartment with his 13 year old daughter along with furniture and a new used car. It is a nice 2002 Ford Taurus. My wife and I bought it for him. We paid about 6K for it which included new tires and some repairs. In the mean time he walked away from his Condo he and his wife owned which we also helped with the down payment, but now it’s in foreclosure. Mike and his wife pulled all the equity out possibly several times, turning this Condo way upside down. He somehow got past due in HOA fees to the tune of about 12K. So now the Condo HOA is legally going to take him to court for the past due 12K. Mike our son has $20.00 in savings, fast cash loans for $400.00 and I believe about 20K in unpaid student loans, his income is 20K per year in his IT job. Below are my questions but if it will work better for you, you can just answer question #1 then I will accept and proceed to question #2 and so on as I don’t mind doing that if that’s better for you? 1. Can the HOA or court system take his one and only asset, the 2002 Ford Taurus worth 6K? 2. If answer is yes, how can we protect the car, maybe Mike signs the title over to me? 3. But would I have to insure the car under my name and he can still keep the car? 4. Can the HOA put him in jail if he can’t pay back the 12K which he can’t? I will likely have a few more questions if that’s OK? Respectfully XXXXX XXXXX Cell XXX-XXX-XXXX Work XXXXXXXX@XXXXXX.XXX

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Expert:  RobertJDFL replied 1 year ago.
Good to hear from you again. I'm sorry I didn't get back with you earlier, but I've been traveling all day, and actually am writing this on my phone. I did have a good holiday, and I hope you and yours did as well. I am sorry to hear that you didn't get everything you asked for from the Better Business Bureau, but at least this contractor will hopefully pay you something. And, I agree with you, with those types of practices, he's likely not to be in business much longer.

In answer to your questions, while the H OA could theoretically take the car if they got a judgment against him for the past due amount, I don't see that as likely. This is because there are serious costs involved in levying a vehicle to satisfy a judgment, and in this case the vehicle is worth maybe $6000. That covers roughly half of the past due balance. This is of course before their expenses to take the vehicle. It would be more likely that if the HOA were to get a judgment against him, they try to do something such as garnish a percentage of his wages.

This is a civil matter, not a criminal one, so they cannot put your son in jail for this. The worst that can happen is that a court finds that he does in fact owe the money, and then there is a civil judgment against him.

I am out of town until the end of the week, and will have limited to no access to my computer during that time. If you have any follow-up questions, I am happy to answer them, and you can reply back to this thread. Just keep in mind, that I may not reply until this weekend.

I hope that this helps.
RobertJDFL, Lawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Satisfied Customers: 10260
Experience: Experienced in multiple areas of the law.
RobertJDFL and 15 other Real Estate Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
< Last | Next >
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/MU/multistatelaw/2011-11-27_173951_Tinaglamourshotworkglow102011.64x64.jpg Tina's Avatar

    Tina

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4813
    16 years of legal experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    6227
    20 years extensive experience in real estate law, foreclosure, finance, and landlord tenant law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4966
    13 years real estate, Realtor. Landlord 24+ years
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/LawTalk/2012-6-6_17379_LawTalk.64x64.JPG LawTalk's Avatar

    LawTalk

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    4446
    I've more than 27 years legal experience. Additionally, in CA I held a Real Estate Broker's license.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/RA/rayanswers/2012-6-7_23346_Untitled1.64x64.jpg Ray's Avatar

    Ray

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    4030
    Texas Attorney for 29 years dealing in real estate
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/PH/philip.simmons/2012-6-7_161915_BIGPhilipSimmons.64x64.jpg P. Simmons's Avatar

    P. Simmons

    Lawyer

    Satisfied Customers:

    2377
    12+ yrs. of experience including real estate law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    2355
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.