Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

The reply did not work, so I am sending you my next question?

 
Dave Kennett's Avatar
  • Answered by:Dave Kennett
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4527
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful..
Positive
polite with quick, easy-to-understand answers
Positive
Dave Kennett gave me a thorough, speedy response. I feel such peace of mind...
Positive
quick answer and good feeback
Positive
Quick and polite
Positive
I actually meant to give 5 stars (I was reading on my phone and my thumb hit 4...
Positive
this is the only question that i needed help with thank you very much i added...
Positive
Very, very helpful
Positive
Answer was just what I needed.

Customer Question

The reply did not work, so I am sending you my next question? Last I knew, an inheritance does not pass on to a wife unless you sell it????, but in either case, his wife is in total agreement. There is only one sister, who also was a co-executor on the deed that might fight it, but this whole matter went before the supreme court already and she lost. Everything goes exactly according to my mothers estate. She even fought the attorney who handled the estate. unbelieveable. I guess in that instance, I will have to take a chance. Although my one sister would sign off if necessary.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: New York

Already Tried:
Reply to your answer...Janet

Submitted: 211 days and 6 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $25
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Dave Kennett replied 211 days and 5 hours ago.

There's nothing to fight. Your brother has a right to sign away his interest. As far as his wife, just to explain, in order to pass a clear title in real estate anyone who is married must have their spouse sign the deed. While married the spouse has a marital interest in any real estate owned by the other spouse for the purposes of real estate title and if a married person signs a deed without the spouse's signature there will be a cloud on the title. It has nothing to do with the inheritance laws other than if the person dies the spouse would also have the interest. If someone is doing a title exam and finds a deed transfer where a spouse did not sign it will raise a red flag and the property can't be sold or refinanced until the cloud on the title is resolved. I always recommend having a professional prepare and file any deed that transfers any interest in real estate since once the title is messed up it costs a lot more to fix it than it does to have the work done properly the first time.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.8 %
Accepts: 4527
Answered: 9/22/2012

Experience: 25 years experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

11 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
229 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan