Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi. I am in California, in Murrieta, Ca. I am co-owner of

 
RE Att. & Developer's Avatar
  • Answered by:RE Att. & Developer
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.6 %
  • Accepted Answers: 16020
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Pleased again! Thank you for fast response too!
Positive
Thank you very much for your detailed answers. You were very quick to reply as...
Positive
When you have no one to ask or no one to turn to for help, seek advise of the...
Positive
Thank you
Positive
Was eager to help and very knowledgeable!
Positive
Very helpful!
Positive
Sounds like a great Attorney. I do not say this because he answered my question...
Positive
Great information. The answer wasn't "good news" but he still told me what I...
Positive
Thanks
Positive
This was my first but I think not my last online attorney encounter. I asked...

Customer Question

Hi. I am in California, in Murrieta, Ca. I am co-owner of a property in San Clemente with my sister. I myself graduated from law school, but have not practiced. My sister got a loan, and things are in escrow. With her proceeds, she is going to pay me $225,000 and full title will be transferred to her. I just requested that an instruction be processed stating that I am selling my half-interest to her in consideration for the $225,000 (indicating that I am not gifting it to her). The proceeds will be deposited in my bank account. I just need some words to put in the escrow instruction, that will essentially function as the agreement between my sister and I. Any suggestions?

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United States
State (if USA): California

Already Tried:
Just researching on the net. Is this going to cost me money?

Submitted: 222 days and 3 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $59
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 222 days and 3 hours ago.

Welcome! My goal is to do my very best to understand your situation and to provide a full and complete answer for you.

Good afternoon. What you want to do in this situation is deliver to the Escrow agent a quit claim deed for your interest in the property telling them to hold it and not release it until such time as the loan has closed into escrow, the escrow is in receipt of the loan proceeds, that you have reviewed and approved the HUD closing statement, and the escrow agent is simultaneously wiring the $225,000 to you pursuant to wiring instructions contained in your letter to the escrow agent.



I hope this
has given you information that has been helpful to you. If the information
seems more general than
specific, please be aware that we are only allowed to
provide information and not specific advice.
If you have a follow-up question, please remember that
there might be a delay between your follow up questions and my answers because
I may be helping others or taking a break.



If you do have any additional questions about my answer
please simply ask a follow up question without rating so I can provide
you with a fully satisfactory answer.
Please be aware that any rating of 1 or 2 is
reflected as a negative rating, reflects negatively on my performance, and I
receive no credit for my answers.





Thanks for allowing me to be of service to you. Please be
aware that the information provided here is not legal advice. Rather it is
simply general information. All states have intricacies in their laws and any
information given is simply information only and specifically is not


intended to be, nor does it constitute, legal
advice. This communication does not establish an attorney-client relationship
with you. I hope this answer has been helpful to you.



Customer replied 222 days and 3 hours ago.

Hi, it's Dawn.


 


I'm going to give you the highest rating. I think that I'm supposed to wait until you've replied to my reply. I'll wait for that.

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 222 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks so much! I don't see your reply or I would have responded to it. Can you re-post it in this thread? Thanks.

Customer replied 222 days and 2 hours ago.

Oh, this is the language I orginally thought of ... how does it sound? I am also going to use your language.


 


My initial language -


Dawn L. is selling her 50% interest in 12 West Avenida C in San Clemente, Ca., to Jessica C, a co-owner, for the consideration of $225,000. Jessica C is obtaining a loan to purchase Dawn's interest. $225,000 of the loan proceeds are to be distributed to Dawn's Wells Fargo account to effect this transaction. Title is to be transferred to Jessica as part of the escrow process.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 222 days and 2 hours ago.

I think mine protects you a bit better. :)

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.6 %
Accepts: 16021
Answered: 9/21/2012

Experience: Texas lawyer for 32 years; Also RE developer

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 222 days and 2 hours ago.

You're right ... and it'll be in that instruction. Thanks again!

Picture
Expert:  RE Att. & Developer replied 222 days and 2 hours ago.

You're welcome...it's been my pleasure. Take care.

 
Tweet

8 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan