Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a sublandlord trying to evict my boyfriend who does not

 
PaulMJD's Avatar
  • Answered by:PaulMJD
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.9 %
  • Accepted Answers: 6679
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very well discussed.. thank you
Positive
PaulMJD helped explained the format that needs to be followed in a clear way...
Positive
PaulMJD was very helpful and answered all questions. I will be contacting him...
Positive
PaulMJD is the best I could have ever hoped to get any advice or information...
Positive
I was given a very complete answer that really helped me understand the...
Positive
Paul was prompt and explained everything to me.
Positive
thank you
Positive
This attorney always keeps me honest as I try and develop out one of the lines...
Positive
he is the only lawyer who even tried to answer me which i appreciated as i am a...
Positive
fast complete answer--enjoy working with this guy--give him a raise

Customer Question

I am a sublandlord trying to evict my boyfriend who does not pay rent. What forms do I use and what steps do I follow? I live in Orange County, CA. Boyfriend is not on lease.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: California
What have you tried so far?: I've tried reasoning with him and asking him to move out. He agrees but no progress has been made. Now he's threatening to take all of the furniture and "every gift he's ever bought me." Needless to say the situation is deteriorating rapidly.

Submitted: 275 days ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $45
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied275 days ago.

You need to give him a written notice for 3 days to leave for non-payment of rent and if he is not out in 3 days you would have to go to the court and file a petition for unlawful detainer (eviction) and serve him and the court will set the matter within about 20 days and hold a hearing and order him out within 5 days. As far as him taking the "gifts" he gave you, this is a different matter as you would have to prove they were gifts and not just property he purchased for the apartment and these disputes become very heated because it is generally so difficult to prove they are gifts as there are normally no written documents proving they were gifts.


I hope you found my answer helpful, but please understand that if you did not get all of the information you may have wanted PLEASE USE THE REPLY TO EXPERT LINK IF YOU HAVE FOLLOW UP QUESTIONS AND NOT THE FEEDBACK BUTTON FOR BAD SERVICE. PLEASE CLICK ON “OK,” “GOOD” or “EXCELLENT” SERVICE. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the or REPLY TO EXPERT button with whatever issue or clarification you may need.

I truly aim to please you as a customer, but please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me. Please consider that I am answering the question or question that is posed in your posting based upon my reading of your post and sometimes misunderstandings can occur. If I did not answer the question you thought you were asking, please respond with the specific question you wanted answered.

Also remember, sometimes the law does not support what we want it to support, but that is not the fault of the person answering the question, so please be courteous.

PLEASE NOTE WELL, LEGAL ANSWERS TAKE MORE THAN “MINUTES” TO PUT TOGETHER AS WE ARE DEALING WITH LAWS OF 50 STATES PLUS FEDERAL LAWS, AS WELL AS DEALING WITH OTHER CUSTOMERS, SO PLEASE BE PATIENT IT WILL BE MORE THAN “MINUTES” IN SOME CASES BEFORE YOU GET A RESPONSE, BUT BE ASSURED YOU ARE NOT BEING IGNORED.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

You can always request me through my profile at http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-paulmjd/ or beginning your question with “For PaulMJD…”

Customer replied275 days ago.

To clarify, the "written notice for 3 days to leave for non-payment of rent" still applies here even though he has never paid rent and never been asked to pay rent? If so, is there a form for this or any sort of required information that must be included in this notice?


 


I read here: http://www.landlordtenantlawfirms.com/%5Behub-full-url%5Dresources/%5Behub-terms-path%5D/california-rules-terminating-a-tenancy-nonpayment-rent.ht


 


that the following must be included:


The three-day notice in California must be in writing and must include all of the following information:



  • the full names of all the tenants listed on the lease or rental agreement

  • the address of the rental unit

  • the correct amount of past due rent (do not include late charges, bounced-check fees, or other money the tenant owes, such as utility charges—you can recover these in an unlawful detainer lawsuit or deduct the amounts from the security deposit)

  • the dates for which rent is due

  • a demand that the tenant(s) pay the stated amount of rent within three days or move

  • a statement (or ultimatum) that you will pursue legal action if the tenant(s) do not pay the entire rent within three days or move , and

  • information as to whom, where, and how the tenant(s) must pay the rent.


You or another person you authorize (such as a manager) must sign the notice (the date is not legally required, but it’s a good idea to provide it).




This is what concerns me about providing "notice to leave for nonpayment of rent" -- there is no amount past due, etc because we didn't have an agreement of paying rent. He moved in because we were boyfriend/girlfriend. We have since broken up so I want him to move out.



Please clarify.



Thank you very much.

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied275 days ago.

I am sorry, I thought he was supposed to be sharing rent with you. If he was not supposed to be doing so, then you would have to give a 30 day notice, which would not have to include any reason and just a notice that he is a month to month tenant and you have decided to terminate the tenancy for no cause. As a month to month tenant he is not entitled to any cause when you notify him of eviction, but you need to give a 30 day notice in this case.

Customer replied275 days ago.

Does the 30 day notice need to be formal through certified mail or through a process server or can I personally hand the notice to him? Thank you!

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  PaulMJD replied275 days ago.

It needs to be in writing, but you can personally serve him by certified mail so that you have a record of serving him the notice.

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.9 %
Accepts: 6680
Answered: 9/17/2012

Experience: Licensed attorney practicing landlord-tenant, land use and other real estate law and litigation.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

7 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
179 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan