Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I own a condominium in an Oregon HOA. When I moved in 8 years

 

Customer Question

I own a condominium in an Oregon HOA. When I moved in 8 years ago, the HOA Board required that I pay to have the wooden deck reinforced to support my hot tub, which I did. Now the HOA is replacing the deck and they are again requiring that I pay for the extra support. The decks are their responsibility to maintain. The only maintainance that has occurred in the last 8 years has been a coat of regular paint on the old wood that was not sealed or primed. Is it my responsibility to pay for reinforcement every time they decide to replace the deck? What is their maintenace responsibility? Thank you for any help you can give. Maurice

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Oregon

Submitted: 248 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $29
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied248 days and 18 hours ago.

Unfortunately, the HOA is within its rights. The cost of replacing the deck is a fixed amount. If your hot tub requires additional support, the HOA is not required to subsidize your hot tub by paying for the cost of the additional support, that remains your responsibility.

 

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more".This is considered a negative rating against me.

Just reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" or "REPLY" button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

Customer replied248 days and 18 hours ago.


and what is the HOA's responsibility to maintain the deck, since they have not done an acceptable job in the past?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied248 days and 18 hours ago.

They would be responsible for maintaining the deck in all respects unless there was an additional expense related to the hot tub. That additional expense would be your responsibility. However, if they generally failed to maintain the deck, you would have a claim against the HOA for not properly maintaining the property.

 

If you need further help please do not rate 2 stars/faces "Helped a little" or 1 star/face "I expected more".This is considered a negative rating against me.

Just reply to me via the "CONTINUE CONVERSATION" or "REPLY" button with the questions you have as I receive no compensation for my efforts for the lowest two ratings.

Please keep in mind that I am trying to help you understand and resolve your situation. I don't make the laws, I am just reporting or interpreting them, so the outcome may not be what you had hoped for.

This communication is not intended as legal advice. A local attorney should always be consulted for legal advice. No client/attorney relationship is intended or created by this communication

 

 

Expert TypeLawyer
Category: Real Estate Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.7 %
Accepts: 920
Answered: 9/14/2012

Experience: 30 years of corporate, litigation, real estate, estate and international law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Picture
Expert:  bizlaw replied244 days and 19 hours ago.

If you have more questions, let me know.

 
Tweet

13 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
247 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan