Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Real Estate Law

Ask a Real Estate Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA-CSV

 
Tina's Avatar
  • Answered by:Tina
  • Lawyer
  • Positive Feedback: 98.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 4368
Verified Expert
in Real Estate Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very helpful with answering my legal questions thoroughly and completely. I am...
Positive
Tried to help me, gave me further link to continue my search, only negative, and...
Positive
I want to thank Tina personally for her expert and expedient advice. There was...
Positive
fast, easy to understand information
Positive
Have Reeceived full refund
Positive
Very Good and Fast with an answer I could live with! Many Many Thanks!
Positive
Thank you again.
Positive
Quick and efficient.

Customer Question

We are loosing our home to Wells Fargo Mort. and we have a second at DL Evans Bank. Wells want DL to give up the second deed, they will pay them 10% of $26000.00. DL wants us to do a special assets commitment or enter into a stipulated judgement, then every 5 years they can come after us for the difference. Wells will not add a difficintcy clause in our contract. We have a buyer for our home so Wells has not approved the short sale yet. We built this house from ground up with our own hands, then my husband got cancer at the age of 49, which he has been fighting for 12 years. That tool all of our savings, then we lost our health insurance and now our business, due to the economic down turn. Now we don't know what to do. Susan Zenoniani

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Idaho

Already Tried:
We tried a modification and HAFTA The HAFTA short sale was approved by Wells, but the wanted us to Pay $1700.00 a month until the short sale went through. That was more than our house pmt. which we have not been able to pay since last January.

Submitted: 234 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: Real Estate Law
Value: $69
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 234 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello and welcome,

I am so sorry to hear of your difficult situation.

You are trying to determine your best option for avoiding a deficiency judgment being entered against you by either of the lenders?

Are you also concerned about your credit rating being damaged further at this point, or is that a secondary concern because of the damages which has already occurred?

Tina41150.775908912

Customer replied 234 days and 2 hours ago.


No, not worried about credit rating

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 234 days and 2 hours ago.

Thank you for the additional information, Susan.

If the first lender will not release you from any deficiency you may owe following the short sale of the home, then there is typically little incentive for you to go through the process of a short sale. Often borrowers will simply permit the lender to proceed with foreclosure and determine whether or not to pursue a deficiency judgment.

If either of the lenders did seek such a judgment, the best option would typically involve filing for bankruptcy protection and requesting that the debts be discharged altogether, so you are relieved of this financial burden. It is difficult enough to deal with the stress of your husband's illness and losing the property you worked so hard to build, and since you are not concerned about your credit rating at this point, it is usually the easiest alternative and involves the least amount of expense and added stress.

I would typically stop working with the lenders if they are not willing to release you from your liability on the loan and then seek a local bankruptcy attorney for a consultation. Since your husband has been ill for so long, there are likely other debts that could be discharged in bankruptcy as well, providing you with some relief from your very difficult situation.

Please remember to press the smiley faces/stars on the right of your screen when we are finished with our communication so I will be credited for my time. Kindly remember to ONLY rate my answer when you are fully satisfied. If you feel the need to rate anything less than OK, please stop and reply to me via the REPLY TO EXPERT or CONTINUE CONVERSATION button with whatever issue or clarification you may need. I will be happy to continue further and assist you until I am able to explain your concern to your satisfaction. Please also remember that I cannot control whether the law is favorable to you or not, so please don’t shoot the messenger.

Thank you very much and all the best to you,

Tina

Please feel free to bookmark the following link so you can request me to answer any future legal questions you may have:

http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/

Picture
Expert:  Tina replied 230 days and 21 hours ago.

Hello again Susan,
I wanted to thank you for using JustAnswer, and to inquire whether my answer to you was helpful in clarifying your understanding of the law.
Is there anything else that I can assist you with? If not, and if you haven’t already, would you please rate my service to you highly, so I will be compensated for my time?
Also, please feel free to bookmark my profile if you have legal questions in the future using the following link: http://www.justanswer.com/law/expert-tina/
Thank you and good luck to you.
Tina

 
Tweet

10 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Ask A Real Estate Lawyer
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Real Estate Law Experts

See More Real Estate Lawyers

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Real Estate Law

  • Questions about FHA Rules
  • Questions on Land Contract Laws
  • Questions on Lease Purchase Agreement Laws
  • Questions on Freehold Laws
  • Questions on Breaking a Lease
  • Questions on Exclusive Right to Sell Laws
  • Questions on Tenant Improvement Laws
  • Questions on Land Rights Laws
  • Questions on Buying Rental Property Laws
  • Questions on Division of Property Laws
All Real Estate Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Real Estate Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
187 Real Estate Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Real Estate Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan